Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
LeoJBI
Influencer
Posts: 20
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 14, 2011 10:36 pm
Full Name: Leo Hernandez
Contact:

Adding a Repository...

Post by LeoJBI » May 15, 2012 6:23 pm

Hello,

I am attempting to add more storage capacity to my Backup Infrastructure (I am using Veeam 6.0).

I am trying to target a Drobo datastore with 8TB. However, when I use the wizard for "Backup Infrastructure", it seems to be looking only for physically attached storage. I cannot find any datastores that are located in my VM Cluster.

How would I use a datastore?

Jfmoots
Veeam Software
Posts: 214
Liked: 26 times
Joined: Oct 28, 2011 3:26 pm
Full Name: James Moots
Location: Ohio, United States
Contact:

Re: Adding a Repository...

Post by Jfmoots » May 15, 2012 6:58 pm 1 person likes this post

Veeam won't target a datastore by itself. If you're set on using a datastore you'd need to create a VMDK on that datastore, assign it to a virtual machine (of the Windows OS variety) and use that machine at your repository. If your Veeam environment is virtual, if can be your existing Veeam backup server or a proxy.

If it were me, I'd avoid using the Drobo as a datastore. I'd provision access to that Drobo from a physical or virtual Windows machine and configure that as my repository. Otherwise, you have to live within the limits of a VMDK.

LeoJBI
Influencer
Posts: 20
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 14, 2011 10:36 pm
Full Name: Leo Hernandez
Contact:

Re: Adding a Repository...

Post by LeoJBI » May 15, 2012 8:13 pm

Thank you for the information.

No, I am not insisted that I use my Drobo as a datastore. I just thought I had to set it up that way. In VM-speak, I understand VMDK as the optimal choice (in most conditions). However, you are saying that in Veeam, I should go with NFS? Is that the better choice?

Basically, as a NAS device?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24939
Liked: 3622 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Adding a Repository...

Post by Gostev » May 15, 2012 8:28 pm

In your case, best would be to connect that 8TB Drobo LUN to your backup server using the Microsoft Software iSCSI initiator. Then, you will be able to pick that as the destination in the Backup Repository wizard. Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 21 guests