Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
Adam.Burgess
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: May 14, 2015 8:05 am
Full Name: Adam Burgess
Contact:

Application Aware Backup Issue

Post by Adam.Burgess » Oct 26, 2015 10:01 am

Hoping somebody can point out my mistake, I'm pretty sure it's obvious and I'm doing something rather foolish!

The environment I'm working in is running Veeam 6.5 and vSphere Client 4.0.0, VMWare vCenter Server 4.0.0

I'm attempting to run an application aware backup on a Domain Controller in my virtual environment but the backup is failing. The virtual DC has 2 NICs configured on it, 172 and 10 networks. My veeam backup server has a single NIC on the 10 network. Looking at the failure report, I'm getting:
Failed to prepare guest for hot backup. Error: Failed to connect to guest agent. Errors: 'Cannot connect to the host's administrative share. Host: [172.<<REDACTED>>]. Account: [<<REDACTED>>]. Win32 error:The network path was not found. Code: 53 Cannot connect to the host's administrative share. Host: [fe80::e447:d7cd:e348:a2de%13]. Account: [<<REDACTED>>]. Win32 error:The network path was not found. Code: 53 Cannot connect to the host's administrative share. Host: [fe80::915e:5d8b:c3
Error: Failed to connect to guest agent. Errors: 'Cannot connect to the host's administrative share. Host: [172.<<REDACTED>>]. Account: [<<REDACTED>>]. Win32 error:The network path was not found. Code: 53 Cannot connect to the host's administrative share. Host: [fe80::e447:d7cd:e348:a2de%13]. Account: [<<REDACTED>>]. Win32 error:The network path was not found. Code: 53 Cannot connect to the host's administrative share. Host: [fe80::915e:5d8b:c3c6:1432%11]. Account: [<<REDACTED>>
Obviously the problem is that it's trying to communicate on the 172 network, not the 10, but I can't seem to find a way to force it onto the 10? Am I doing something incredibly foolish?

Thanks!

Adam

P.Tide
Product Manager
Posts: 5072
Liked: 439 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Application Aware Backup Issue

Post by P.Tide » Oct 26, 2015 10:05 am

Hi,

Please check whether you can ping your DC's 10.x.x.x address from Veeam Server.

Thank you.

Adam.Burgess
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: May 14, 2015 8:05 am
Full Name: Adam Burgess
Contact:

Re: Application Aware Backup Issue

Post by Adam.Burgess » Oct 26, 2015 10:16 am

Just to complicate matters, due to the locked down nature of the environment, icmp traffic is restricted :(

P.Tide
Product Manager
Posts: 5072
Liked: 439 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Application Aware Backup Issue

Post by P.Tide » Oct 26, 2015 10:32 am

Firstly I'd check if there is a connection/route from Veeam to DC. If an ICMP traffic is blocked the you can try to use a UDP tracert utility from your Veeam server to your virtual DC's 10.x.x.x in order to check that. Please note, that if the outbound ICMP Destination Unreachable packets are blocked, then even UDP traceroute won’t work.

Adam.Burgess
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: May 14, 2015 8:05 am
Full Name: Adam Burgess
Contact:

Re: Application Aware Backup Issue

Post by Adam.Burgess » Oct 26, 2015 10:37 am

Unfortunately the destination unreachable packets are also blocked. The fun of a secure system.
I've got a persistent route configured to route all traffic through a known working gateway that has access though, so the 10 range IP should be accessible, it just doesn't appear to be trying to use it!

P.Tide
Product Manager
Posts: 5072
Liked: 439 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Application Aware Backup Issue

Post by P.Tide » Oct 26, 2015 10:43 am

Have you checked this article? Also please make sure that you have all needed ports opened: please see "VM Guest OS Connections" part of the guide.

If opening ports is impossible due to security restrictions, then please consider using VIX.

Thank you.

Adam.Burgess
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: May 14, 2015 8:05 am
Full Name: Adam Burgess
Contact:

Re: Application Aware Backup Issue

Post by Adam.Burgess » Oct 26, 2015 10:46 am

Just working through the article now. There was a time inconsistency of about 40 minutes that I've corrected, looking at port access etc at the moment.

Cheers.

Adam

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17915
Liked: 1506 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Application Aware Backup Issue

Post by foggy » Oct 26, 2015 10:47 am

Actually, Veeam B&R should failover to VIX automatically in case the VM is not accessible over network. I'd check VMware Tools status for this VM.

Btw, any reason for using such an old Veeam B&R version?

Adam.Burgess
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: May 14, 2015 8:05 am
Full Name: Adam Burgess
Contact:

Re: Application Aware Backup Issue

Post by Adam.Burgess » Oct 26, 2015 11:06 am

Unfortunately it's client requirements and completely out of my control. :(

Adam.Burgess
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: May 14, 2015 8:05 am
Full Name: Adam Burgess
Contact:

Re: Application Aware Backup Issue

Post by Adam.Burgess » Oct 26, 2015 11:07 am

VMWare tools show as OK, both IP addresses are listed in the vsphere summary page (172 and 10 networks) with the 172 being displayed first (assume this is why it's trying that one?) I'm unable to access the Admin share on either IP so I've fired it over to our firewall guys to take a look at.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17915
Liked: 1506 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Application Aware Backup Issue

Post by foggy » Oct 26, 2015 11:21 am

Just remind them that support for this version has ended a year ago.

I'd try to force VIX using the registry value mentioned in the KB article, since you do not need network connection to VMs to backup them (just make sure you're using built-in administrator account or disable UAC).

Adam.Burgess
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: May 14, 2015 8:05 am
Full Name: Adam Burgess
Contact:

Re: Application Aware Backup Issue

Post by Adam.Burgess » Oct 26, 2015 12:35 pm

Foggy and PTide,

Many thanks for your assistance.
I've now managed to get it working. It seems that my backup administrator user that I created isn't suitable and when I run it under the main domain\Administrator account, it works just fine. I'll need to speak to the client and get permission to use that account but that's a non-technical issue and the solution is now working.

Thanks for the tips and advice!

Adam.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17915
Liked: 1506 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Application Aware Backup Issue

Post by foggy » Oct 26, 2015 1:35 pm

Glad you've nailed it. Looks like both network and networkless attempts were failed in your case (the second one due to UAC). I remember that v6.5 logged only one error in this case in the job summary.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Roxana Dediu and 41 guests