Availability for the Always-On Enterprise
Post Reply
masonit
Service Provider
Posts: 161
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Oct 09, 2012 2:30 pm
Full Name: Magnus
Contact:

Application aware + Pre-freeze script?

Post by masonit » Nov 30, 2016 3:15 pm

Hi

I am a bit confused.. Is it possible to have Required success on application aware and also run Pre-freeze script on the same vm? Looks like you are forced to quiescence if you want to run Pre-freeze script?
I want to run a script before backup starts that check DAG cluster status (placement of DAG databases). If placement is not as it should the backup should fail.

\Masonit

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16691
Liked: 1343 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Application aware + Pre-freeze script?

Post by foggy » Nov 30, 2016 4:44 pm

Magnus, you should probably use these scripts.

masonit
Service Provider
Posts: 161
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Oct 09, 2012 2:30 pm
Full Name: Magnus
Contact:

Re: Application aware + Pre-freeze script?

Post by masonit » Dec 01, 2016 9:07 am

Yes it is thoose I am referring to...

Is it possible to combine Veeam application aware backup (Exchange VSS) with Pre-freeze script on same VM?

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21395
Liked: 1273 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Application aware + Pre-freeze script?

Post by Vitaliy S. » Dec 01, 2016 10:41 am

Yes, that's possible. The scripts we are discussing are triggered by Veeam itself and do not depend on VMware Tools Quiescence (it has its own scripts too though).

masonit
Service Provider
Posts: 161
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Oct 09, 2012 2:30 pm
Full Name: Magnus
Contact:

Re: Application aware + Pre-freeze script?

Post by masonit » Dec 01, 2016 1:35 pm

Ok thanks!

Any reason why you don't support powershell script?

\Masonit

masonit
Service Provider
Posts: 161
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Oct 09, 2012 2:30 pm
Full Name: Magnus
Contact:

Re: Application aware + Pre-freeze script?

Post by masonit » Dec 01, 2016 2:35 pm

Really struggeling combining cmd with powershell and exit code. I am just doing some tests that checks if notepad is started or not.

This one works as expected. Job fails because exit code is 2.

Code: Select all

@ECHO OFF
set veeamtest=2
EXIT /B %veeamtest%
This one does not work correctly. It always returns 0. Even though notepad is not started in vm.

Code: Select all

@ECHO OFF
set veeamtest=(powershell -Command "& {$check = Get-Process -Name notepad -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue; if($check) ` {0} ` else ` {1};}")
EXIT /B %veeamtest%
If I run the command manually inside vm they work:

Code: Select all

C:\Users\Administrator>set veeamtest=(powershell -Command "& {$check = Get-Proce
ss -Name notepad -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue; if($check) ` {0} ` else ` {1};}"
)

C:\Users\Administrator>%veeamtest%
1
Maybe I am approaching it the wrong way, help.. :)

\Masonit

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21395
Liked: 1273 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Application aware + Pre-freeze script?

Post by Vitaliy S. » Dec 01, 2016 2:56 pm

masonit wrote:Any reason why you don't support powershell script?
Don't know technical details on this, but maybe there were just a handful of requests for that.
masonit wrote:If I run the command manually inside vm they work
Maybe there is an issue with an account (permissions) under which these scripts are triggered? Does AAP account specified in the job settings have permissions to launch these scripts?

masonit
Service Provider
Posts: 161
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Oct 09, 2012 2:30 pm
Full Name: Magnus
Contact:

Re: Application aware + Pre-freeze script?

Post by masonit » Dec 05, 2016 10:08 am

Account is local administrator. (builtin administrator)

\Masonit

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21395
Liked: 1273 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Application aware + Pre-freeze script?

Post by Vitaliy S. » Dec 05, 2016 11:42 am

Can you try to launch some simple script like opening Paint to verify that this is not a permission issue and then proceed with your own script?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 20 guests