Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
jcorbin121
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 06, 2011 1:39 am
Full Name: John Corbin
Contact:

Automatic starting a replica

Post by jcorbin121 » Sep 06, 2011 12:34 am

Automatically starting up (powering on) a replica - Is this feature in a 5.x version? 6.x version? How will it work, is it rule based? heartbeat based? We are getting ready to deploy 5.2 and have 10 or so servers that run apps that need HA, we would like to test using a replication scenario. Any info we can get our eyes on would be much appreciated.

thanks!

John

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23067
Liked: 1582 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Automatic starting a replica

Post by Vitaliy S. » Sep 06, 2011 9:16 am

Hello John,

Automatic failover is not a part of v5 and v6. If you want to failover automatically to a replicated VM in case of a disaster, you may want to use these instructions.

Thanks.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24929
Liked: 3620 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Automatic starting a replica

Post by Gostev » Sep 06, 2011 9:27 pm

John, would you use automatic failover in production? We found that many customer strongly oppose automation around failovers, as even some network glitch can cause the failover with any sort of automation in place. Customers do like push-button failover, which is what we are adding in v6 with automatic network reconfiguration and re-IP. Thanks.

jcorbin121
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 06, 2011 1:39 am
Full Name: John Corbin
Contact:

Re: Automatic starting a replica

Post by jcorbin121 » Sep 07, 2011 12:33 am

True I may not necessarily use automated fail-over in production, the push-button solution is probably going to cover most scenarios for my production environment.

jhaines
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 28, 2014 10:29 am
Full Name: Julian Haines
Contact:

[MERGED] Veeam Replcation

Post by jhaines » Oct 28, 2014 10:31 am

Hi,

I have a VMware 5.5 ESX host replicating to a offsite ESX host, I have replication working but can't see how to automate failover if the master VM fails?

Thanks
Julian

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18359
Liked: 1575 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Automatic starting a replica

Post by foggy » Oct 28, 2014 10:44 am

Julian, Veeam B&R does not provide built-in automatic failover capabilities due to considerations given above and in this thread. However, nothing stops you from implementing it using third-party solutions.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23067
Liked: 1582 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Automatic starting a replica

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 28, 2014 10:51 am

During VeeamON session Vladimir and I had a session showing how to achieve this with Veeam ONE and PowerShell/PowerCLI scripts. All these instructions will be posted after Veeam Availability Suite v8 will go live on our website.

As regards, previous versions, then you can use post alarm actions in Veeam ONE to trigger VM failover through a PowerShell script.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17000
Liked: 1455 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Automatic starting a replica

Post by veremin » Oct 31, 2014 11:22 am

Just be aware to avoid the biggest issue with automatic failover - split brain situation, where based on one failure, the dr vm is powered up, and in reality the production vm is still up and running. Thus, multiple comprehensive verifications are mandatory.

Thanks.

virtualz
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 27, 2014 5:24 pm
Full Name: Adam Young
Contact:

Re: Automatic starting a replica

Post by virtualz » Mar 02, 2015 10:46 am

Hi Vitaliy,

Can you confirm the links that you referred to in your previous post?

Thanks!

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23067
Liked: 1582 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Automatic starting a replica

Post by Vitaliy S. » Mar 02, 2015 12:07 pm

Hi Adam,

You can adapt these links to your needs or use examples from this thread > ONEbelievable tricks: Veeam ONE and Automation Services

Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gummett, jasonede, NightBird, skrause and 41 guests