B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

[MERGED] v9 console UI issues, unusable for certain tasks

Veeam Logoby nullifi » Mon Jan 25, 2016 2:59 pm

While I love the idea of a dedicated console you can install on other PC's, it's a shame that it's as buggy as it is. Granted, this may be a Windows 10 only issue. I was asked by support to post a thread to bring attention to it. My case was 01674224.

The UI for the new job/edit job is unusable, the elements draw out of the window and are covered up with with the sidebar. I also noticed today that the erase tape status window is oddly sized.

At first I blamed my Windows 10 and DPI scaling, as I have my laptop set to 125% and my other monitors at 100% scaling, but after talking to support I set all my scaling to 100% and restarted. Same thing happened, so it can't be that. Looks like for now I'll just have to make new jobs and edits from the server which is still 2008R2. Though I had planned to upgrade to 2012 soon. I hope this issue doesn't affect 2012R2.

Here's some picture examples: http://imgur.com/a/ARjSH
nullifi
Influencer
 
Posts: 23
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 1:41 pm
Full Name: Jason Taylor

Re: High DPI support in v9?

Veeam Logoby mcvosi » Mon Jan 25, 2016 3:10 pm

vmniels wrote:Did you try the new standalone console and connect from your surface to the Veeam server? This might resolve it for you.


This actually worked. My problem was the left side pane, and after installing the console on my Surface Pro it's much better than using the console on the B&R server itself.

Thx
mcvosi
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 33
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 1:55 pm
Full Name: Matthew Vaughan

Re: v9 console UI issues, unusable for certain tasks

Veeam Logoby nullifi » Mon Jan 25, 2016 3:10 pm

I did try setting the shortcut's compatibility tab to disable DPI scaling, that made no difference other than making it even worse as UI button elements were a bit bigger than they should have been. The problem with the edit/new job dialogs was the same.
nullifi
Influencer
 
Posts: 23
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 1:41 pm
Full Name: Jason Taylor

Re: [MERGED] v9 console UI issues, unusable for certain task

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Mon Jan 25, 2016 4:45 pm

nullifi wrote:While I love the idea of a dedicated console you can install on other PC's, it's a shame that it's as buggy as it is. Granted, this may be a Windows 10 only issue. I was asked by support to post a thread to bring attention to it. My case was 01674224.

The UI for the new job/edit job is unusable, the elements draw out of the window and are covered up with with the sidebar. I also noticed today that the erase tape status window is oddly sized.

At first I blamed my Windows 10 and DPI scaling, as I have my laptop set to 125% and my other monitors at 100% scaling, but after talking to support I set all my scaling to 100% and restarted. Same thing happened, so it can't be that. Looks like for now I'll just have to make new jobs and edits from the server which is still 2008R2. Though I had planned to upgrade to 2012 soon. I hope this issue doesn't affect 2012R2.

Here's some picture examples: http://imgur.com/a/ARjSH

Screenshots provided indicate you are using either non-100% DPI, or have large font setting enabled, or some other setting along the same lines. I can confirm the absence of UI issues on standard resolution display with Windows 10.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21390
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

[MERGED] Font in ver 9.0 Backup & Replication

Veeam Logoby furbie61 » Wed Feb 03, 2016 9:06 am

Hi All

Just upgraded to version 9.0 but having issues with the font. Does anyone know how to change this please ?

Cheers

BTW... I am accessing via the Veeam server Windows 2008R2
furbie61
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 8:58 am
Full Name: Dek

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Wed Feb 03, 2016 10:23 am

Hi Dek,
As stated above we recommend using default DPI (100%) and default text/font size. Otherwise, you're likely to come across different issues related to UI reflection.
Please set them as default and provide a screenshot if you still have problems.
Thanks.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4861
Liked: 395 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

[MERGED] Missing words in GUI while creating a backup job

Veeam Logoby reneclaassen » Tue Feb 09, 2016 7:26 pm

Hi,
When I'm creating a new backup job, some options are missing the last words/are hidden by an button or missing a complete option. See Image
http://nmd.sk/7nIGzOlF

I've tried this with a RDP and a console session from VMWare.

I heard about a bug with scaling your screen, but as far as I know I'm not scaling with a console session.

More people seen this undocumented feature

Kind Regards
reneclaassen
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 6:45 pm
Full Name: Rene Claassen

Re: Missing words in GUI while creating a backup job

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Feb 09, 2016 8:19 pm

Rene, please check whether you are using 100% DPI and normal font and items size settings.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1080 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Missing words in GUI while creating a backup job

Veeam Logoby jmmarton » Tue Feb 09, 2016 8:20 pm

Is this v9? If it is, what if you install the B&R console to another machine? Do you see it elsewhere?

Joe
jmmarton
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 817
Liked: 89 times
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Location: Chicago, IL
Full Name: Joe Marton

Re: Missing words in GUI while creating a backup job

Veeam Logoby reneclaassen » Tue Feb 09, 2016 9:35 pm

foggy wrote:Rene, please check whether you are using 100% DPI and normal font and items size settings.


I'm using 100%DPI and normal font. No scaling or other weird settings
reneclaassen
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 6:45 pm
Full Name: Rene Claassen

Re: Missing words in GUI while creating a backup job

Veeam Logoby reneclaassen » Tue Feb 09, 2016 9:39 pm

jmmarton wrote:Is this v9? If it is, what if you install the B&R console to another machine? Do you see it elsewhere?

Joe


Hi Joe, Yes it's V9.
I will install the console tomorrow on my laptop.
What do you mean with " Do you see it elsewhere? "
I have tried it with different screen resolution on my laptop and monitor (Full screen RDP) and in the VM console.
reneclaassen
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 6:45 pm
Full Name: Rene Claassen

Re: Missing words in GUI while creating a backup job

Veeam Logoby jmmarton » Tue Feb 09, 2016 10:23 pm

reneclaassen wrote:What do you mean with " Do you see it elsewhere? "


I mean do you see it if you run the console on any other machine. :-)

reneclaassen wrote:I have tried it with different screen resolution on my laptop and monitor (Full screen RDP) and in the VM console.


Whether it's an RDP session or the VM console, you're still running the client on the same VM. All RDP does is take font size out of the question as I believe that defaults to 100% without the ability to change it. It will be interesting to see if you have the issue when running the console on a different machine altogether.

Joe
jmmarton
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 817
Liked: 89 times
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Location: Chicago, IL
Full Name: Joe Marton

Re: Missing words in GUI while creating a backup job

Veeam Logoby reneclaassen » Wed Feb 10, 2016 8:25 am

I've installed the console on my own laptop (Windows 10).
See Image.
http://nmd.sk/8kIQH7Fj

Rene
reneclaassen
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 6:45 pm
Full Name: Rene Claassen

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Feb 10, 2016 11:43 am

We can confirm that v9 is no different from v8 from this perspective, and there are no issues with standard DPI and default settings on Windows 10. Based on the provided screenshot, it must be something related to DPI, large fonts or some other non-default settings. Might be worth opening a ticket and letting support find those out.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Veeam Logoby CPCS » Tue Mar 01, 2016 2:33 pm

Same Problem here, please fix this!

Working with a high dpi monitor is nearly impossible without using Windows scaling! And using the Software with scaling is also impossible due to overlaying boxes/discriptions etc... :evil:
CPCS
Influencer
 
Posts: 11
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 1:49 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Dilupa, Google [Bot], opg70 and 18 guests