Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
J1mbo
Expert
Posts: 261
Liked: 29 times
Joined: May 03, 2011 12:51 pm
Full Name: James Pearce
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by J1mbo » Oct 06, 2016 4:10 pm

This issue would (for me) be a great cause of embarrassment. Even simple things like checking the patch level are impossible, let along attempting any kind of restore.

Image

v.eremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16226
Liked: 1323 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by v.eremin » Oct 06, 2016 7:26 pm

It's indeed a known issue related to usage of non-default DPI. However, as stated above, we aware already and will be working on addressing it in the future releases. Thanks.

wayne7215
Influencer
Posts: 14
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Oct 07, 2016 8:37 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by wayne7215 » Oct 21, 2016 4:29 pm 1 person likes this post

I know you are aware of this bug, but we have end of October now and the this thread started in January. Sure we can disable DPI scaling to 100%, but have you ever worked on a Surface with 100% DPI? I'm sure I'm not the only one Admin who is using a Surface, so if someone at Veeam could finally increase the priority level of this bug we all will appreciate. Maybe you could just release a hotfix insted waiting for Update 3.

Thx

stefanbrun
Service Provider
Posts: 23
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Apr 26, 2011 7:36 am
Full Name: Stefan Brun | MSupport Networks AG
Location: Lengnau, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by stefanbrun » Oct 25, 2016 9:56 am

I'm working also with a Surface Pro 4. Now having DPI of 100%. I hope the release of Veeam 9.5 isn't that far away...

jmmarton
Veeam Software
Posts: 1490
Liked: 182 times
Joined: Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Full Name: Joe Marton
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by jmmarton » Oct 25, 2016 12:47 pm

I do not believe there are any fixes for this in 9.5.

Joe

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22436
Liked: 1442 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 25, 2016 1:47 pm

Correct, 9.5 release will not change the observed behavior - but we do plan to gradually address this in the following releases. This is a significant undertaking as basically we're talking about reworking and then retesting the entire UI (hundreds of dialogs with thousands of controls).

Bat G
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 02, 2016 2:34 pm
Full Name: Baptiste GONOD
Contact:

[MERGED] Display's error in all pop up window - Veeam Backup

Post by Bat G » Nov 02, 2016 2:59 pm

Hi,

When I open an element like "Edit..." a job, the window is misshapen !
There's always a white square of a description on the topleft. So I can't edit anything.

See there http://lgcgmbh.com/veeam_error_display.png

The server has restarted 3 days ago. Maybe Windows update ?

Windows Server 2012 R2
Veeam Backup & Replication 9.0 (v 9.0.0.1491)

Thanks

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22436
Liked: 1442 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by Vitaliy S. » Nov 02, 2016 3:24 pm

Yes, unfortunately, this is a known issue. You need to set DPI parameters to defaults when using current version of Veeam B&R.

indi
Service Provider
Posts: 3
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Dec 10, 2011 1:12 am
Full Name: Andreas Wiren
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by indi » Nov 07, 2016 8:34 pm

Ok, I second this and want it bumped. There is certainly a majority of screens selling today with higher resolutions than 1920x1080 and a lot of serious system administrators uses these high DPI screens. We urgently need a fix for the console issues we are seeing here so we can work properly without workarounds (old 2008R2 TS servers without scaling etc).

What is the current status? Is this even being worked on?

Atleast with the vSphere client we can disable scaling by the shortcut properties but this does not help in the Veeam B&R Console. :evil:

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17818
Liked: 1491 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by foggy » Nov 08, 2016 1:40 pm

Andreas, thank you for the feedback. No urgent fixes are available for this issue, however, we're keeping this in mind for our next releases.

menced
Enthusiast
Posts: 42
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 30, 2013 5:42 pm
Full Name: Sim. Men.
Contact:

[MERGED] Can't select "path to folder"

Post by menced » Jul 28, 2017 10:22 am

I am trying to make a restore. Usually i have a dropdown menu in PATH TO FOLDER where i can select the destination.
Now i have this situation

Image

This is a clean installationl. What should I do to have the PATH TO FOLDER populated with possible destinations?

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 9911
Liked: 790 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Can't select "path to folder"

Post by Dima P. » Jul 28, 2017 2:08 pm

Hi menced,

This looks like a UI glitch. Can you please provide Veeam B&R version you are using and the existing DPI value in monitor properties? As a workaround try to set DPI value on this computer to 100% and restart Veeam Console and this specific wizard.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests