B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Veeam Logoby J1mbo » Thu Oct 06, 2016 4:10 pm

This issue would (for me) be a great cause of embarrassment. Even simple things like checking the patch level are impossible, let along attempting any kind of restore.

Image
J1mbo
Expert
 
Posts: 261
Liked: 29 times
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 12:51 pm
Full Name: James Pearce

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Oct 06, 2016 7:26 pm

It's indeed a known issue related to usage of non-default DPI. However, as stated above, we aware already and will be working on addressing it in the future releases. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13843
Liked: 1036 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Veeam Logoby wayne7215 » Fri Oct 21, 2016 4:29 pm 1 person likes this post

I know you are aware of this bug, but we have end of October now and the this thread started in January. Sure we can disable DPI scaling to 100%, but have you ever worked on a Surface with 100% DPI? I'm sure I'm not the only one Admin who is using a Surface, so if someone at Veeam could finally increase the priority level of this bug we all will appreciate. Maybe you could just release a hotfix insted waiting for Update 3.

Thx
wayne7215
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 8:37 am

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Veeam Logoby stefanbrun » Tue Oct 25, 2016 9:56 am

I'm working also with a Surface Pro 4. Now having DPI of 100%. I hope the release of Veeam 9.5 isn't that far away...
stefanbrun
Service Provider
 
Posts: 20
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 7:36 am
Location: Lengnau, Switzerland
Full Name: Stefan Brun | MSupport Networks AG

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Veeam Logoby jmmarton » Tue Oct 25, 2016 12:47 pm

I do not believe there are any fixes for this in 9.5.

Joe
jmmarton
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 963
Liked: 102 times
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Location: Chicago, IL
Full Name: Joe Marton

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Oct 25, 2016 1:47 pm

Correct, 9.5 release will not change the observed behavior - but we do plan to gradually address this in the following releases. This is a significant undertaking as basically we're talking about reworking and then retesting the entire UI (hundreds of dialogs with thousands of controls).
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 20086
Liked: 1156 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

[MERGED] Display's error in all pop up window - Veeam Backup

Veeam Logoby Bat G » Wed Nov 02, 2016 2:59 pm

Hi,

When I open an element like "Edit..." a job, the window is misshapen !
There's always a white square of a description on the topleft. So I can't edit anything.

See there http://lgcgmbh.com/veeam_error_display.png

The server has restarted 3 days ago. Maybe Windows update ?

Windows Server 2012 R2
Veeam Backup & Replication 9.0 (v 9.0.0.1491)

Thanks
Bat G
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 2:34 pm
Full Name: Baptiste GONOD

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Wed Nov 02, 2016 3:24 pm

Yes, unfortunately, this is a known issue. You need to set DPI parameters to defaults when using current version of Veeam B&R.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 20086
Liked: 1156 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Veeam Logoby indi » Mon Nov 07, 2016 8:34 pm

Ok, I second this and want it bumped. There is certainly a majority of screens selling today with higher resolutions than 1920x1080 and a lot of serious system administrators uses these high DPI screens. We urgently need a fix for the console issues we are seeing here so we can work properly without workarounds (old 2008R2 TS servers without scaling etc).

What is the current status? Is this even being worked on?

Atleast with the vSphere client we can disable scaling by the shortcut properties but this does not help in the Veeam B&R Console. :evil:
indi
Service Provider
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 1:12 am
Full Name: Andreas Wiren

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Nov 08, 2016 1:40 pm

Andreas, thank you for the feedback. No urgent fixes are available for this issue, however, we're keeping this in mind for our next releases.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15377
Liked: 1139 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

[MERGED] Can't select "path to folder"

Veeam Logoby menced » Fri Jul 28, 2017 10:22 am

I am trying to make a restore. Usually i have a dropdown menu in PATH TO FOLDER where i can select the destination.
Now i have this situation

Image

This is a clean installationl. What should I do to have the PATH TO FOLDER populated with possible destinations?
menced
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 42
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 5:42 pm
Full Name: Sim. Men.

Re: Can't select "path to folder"

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Fri Jul 28, 2017 2:08 pm

Hi menced,

This looks like a UI glitch. Can you please provide Veeam B&R version you are using and the existing DPI value in monitor properties? As a workaround try to set DPI value on this computer to 100% and restart Veeam Console and this specific wizard.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6735
Liked: 482 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Previous

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], bpost, Google [Bot], nmdange, Vitaliy S. and 1 guest