Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
Dr Horse
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 28, 2016 3:08 pm
Full Name: Dr Horse
Contact:

Backup already Exists

Post by Dr Horse » Sep 28, 2016 3:16 pm

I have an old backup I need to open. The job name is not listed in the 'Backup & Replication' section.
When I try to import, I get a 'Backup already exists' message

At I guess (please correct me if I'm wrong) the Job needs purging from the database?

I need to crack on with this ASAP so any advice gratefully accepted

DH

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10697
Liked: 880 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Backup already Exists

Post by Dima P. » Sep 28, 2016 3:29 pm

Hi,

Check if it's listed under the Backups > Disk (Imported) node.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18439
Liked: 1588 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Backup already Exists

Post by foggy » Sep 28, 2016 5:04 pm

And feel free to ask support for assistance in case you do not see there.

Dr Horse
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 28, 2016 3:08 pm
Full Name: Dr Horse
Contact:

Re: Backup already Exists

Post by Dr Horse » Sep 29, 2016 5:50 am

Yeah, they were there... unfortunately, I wasn't thinking and clicked on them and selected 'delete from disk' ... Backups are gone...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests