Backup already Exists

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Backup already Exists

Veeam Logoby Dr Horse » Wed Sep 28, 2016 3:16 pm

I have an old backup I need to open. The job name is not listed in the 'Backup & Replication' section.
When I try to import, I get a 'Backup already exists' message

At I guess (please correct me if I'm wrong) the Job needs purging from the database?

I need to crack on with this ASAP so any advice gratefully accepted

DH
Dr Horse
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 3:08 pm
Full Name: Dr Horse

Re: Backup already Exists

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Wed Sep 28, 2016 3:29 pm

Hi,

Check if it's listed under the Backups > Disk (Imported) node.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6242
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Backup already Exists

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Sep 28, 2016 5:04 pm

And feel free to ask support for assistance in case you do not see there.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Backup already Exists

Veeam Logoby Dr Horse » Thu Sep 29, 2016 5:50 am

Yeah, they were there... unfortunately, I wasn't thinking and clicked on them and selected 'delete from disk' ... Backups are gone...
Dr Horse
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 3:08 pm
Full Name: Dr Horse


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 21 guests