Backup and Replication Free - Changing/Creating Repository

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Backup and Replication Free - Changing/Creating Repository

Veeam Logoby Neo32 » Thu Apr 20, 2017 11:45 am

Hi Everyone,

we installed Veeam B&R Free and try to change the default Backup Repository that was created by the setup, but we dont find out how ;)

Is this function not available in the free version or how can we change that setting?

best regards,
Bernd
Neo32
Influencer
 
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 11:39 am
Full Name: Bernd Winkler

Re: Backup and Replication Free - Changing/Creating Reposito

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Thu Apr 20, 2017 12:34 pm

Hello and welcome to the community Bernd,

Try to switch Veeam B&R FREE to full functionality mode like described in this article.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 7956
Liked: 570 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: Prague
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Backup and Replication Free - Changing/Creating Reposito

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Apr 20, 2017 12:36 pm 1 person likes this post

Right, you cannot configure backup proxies and backup repositories in Free mode.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 16291
Liked: 1302 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Backup and Replication Free - Changing/Creating Reposito

Veeam Logoby Neo32 » Thu Apr 20, 2017 12:55 pm

Thanks for fast replys ;)

@Dima P. : I found the switch point before you answer here, but i'm not sure what the point do.
In full Functionality mode i can create a new Repository and the program ask me if i change it to the new standard repository.

If i change back to free mode, works that correct?

Or is that only ok for 30-days or so?

I don't have install a trial key or something else, only install the free version.

My originally problem was that the setup use the wrong volume as backup repository and i have to change it for backups ;)
Neo32
Influencer
 
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 11:39 am
Full Name: Bernd Winkler

Re: Backup and Replication Free - Changing/Creating Reposito

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:14 pm

If i change back to free mode, works that correct?

It should. Keep in mind that there is no need to switch backup to FREE mode: you will have the same set of functionality when running in full functionality mode (basically it's free mode that shows all functionality).
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 7956
Liked: 570 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: Prague
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

[MERGED] Newbie Question: Missing Backup Infrastructure

Veeam Logoby jimcallaghan » Mon Mar 19, 2018 1:20 pm

Hi,
I'm new to VEEAM and I'm just dipping my toe in the water.
I want to propose internally a VEEAM solution backing up to a Synology NAS.
I've got a VNXe for primary storage and I'm running vSphere 6.5.
I have VEEAM B&R 9.5 installed on a 2012 Windows VM.
For testing I want to point the backup repo to a CIFS share, rather than point it directly at the VNXe (for now - will play with that later).
I have added my vCenter and it has detected my VM's OK.

I want to add a new repository and make that a CIFS, but I don't have a tab in the B&R console for BACKUP INFRASTRUCTURE
I have: INVENTORY; STORAGE INFRASTRUCUTRE; TAPE INFRASTRUCTURE; FILES; HISTORY.
Currently on 1 day old free license - not yet purchased as I want to know it'll do what I need it to do.
Someone prove this is a PCNIC error please?
Cheers in advance.
Jim.
jimcallaghan
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 12:51 pm
Full Name: Jim Callaghan

Re: Backup and Replication Free - Changing/Creating Reposito

Veeam Logoby PTide » Mon Mar 19, 2018 2:11 pm

Hi and welcome to the community!

<...> rather than point it directly at the VNXe (for now - will play with that later).

Just make sure that you don't place your backups on VMDKs on VMFS volumes. Also I would not place them onto primary storage, because if it goes down you might end up with no backups and no VMs at all.

I want to add a new repository and make that a CIFS, but I don't have a tab in the B&R console for BACKUP INFRASTRUCTURE

You should switch to 'Full Functionality' mode to see it, however Free license won't let you to create repository. You should either get trial license, or point VeeamZIP to the CIFS share.

Thanks
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4023
Liked: 336 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 61 guests