Backup and Replication Free - Changing/Creating Repository

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Backup and Replication Free - Changing/Creating Repository

Veeam Logoby Neo32 » Thu Apr 20, 2017 11:45 am

Hi Everyone,

we installed Veeam B&R Free and try to change the default Backup Repository that was created by the setup, but we dont find out how ;)

Is this function not available in the free version or how can we change that setting?

best regards,
Bernd
Neo32
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 11:39 am
Full Name: Bernd Winkler

Re: Backup and Replication Free - Changing/Creating Reposito

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Thu Apr 20, 2017 12:34 pm

Hello and welcome to the community Bernd,

Try to switch Veeam B&R FREE to full functionality mode like described in this article.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6489
Liked: 452 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Backup and Replication Free - Changing/Creating Reposito

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Apr 20, 2017 12:36 pm 1 person likes this post

Right, you cannot configure backup proxies and backup repositories in Free mode.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15072
Liked: 1110 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Backup and Replication Free - Changing/Creating Reposito

Veeam Logoby Neo32 » Thu Apr 20, 2017 12:55 pm

Thanks for fast replys ;)

@Dima P. : I found the switch point before you answer here, but i'm not sure what the point do.
In full Functionality mode i can create a new Repository and the program ask me if i change it to the new standard repository.

If i change back to free mode, works that correct?

Or is that only ok for 30-days or so?

I don't have install a trial key or something else, only install the free version.

My originally problem was that the setup use the wrong volume as backup repository and i have to change it for backups ;)
Neo32
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 11:39 am
Full Name: Bernd Winkler

Re: Backup and Replication Free - Changing/Creating Reposito

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:14 pm

If i change back to free mode, works that correct?

It should. Keep in mind that there is no need to switch backup to FREE mode: you will have the same set of functionality when running in full functionality mode (basically it's free mode that shows all functionality).
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6489
Liked: 452 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bavo.vdk, Google [Bot], v.Eremin and 96 guests