Backup copy question

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Backup copy question

Veeam Logoby robg » Sun Feb 12, 2017 9:19 pm

Does a backup copy job begin a new chain at the remote target, starting with a full backup, or does it only copy the latest snapshot?

If the latter, how is this useful in a disaster if the main site is gone?
robg
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 72
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 11:21 am
Full Name: Rob

Re: Backup copy question

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Mon Feb 13, 2017 6:58 am

Hi Rob,

See here: https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... tml?ver=95

The first backup copy interval of the backup copy job always produces a full backup file


Cheers
Mike
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3345
Liked: 380 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: Backup copy question

Veeam Logoby robg » Mon Feb 13, 2017 7:02 am

The first backup copy interval of the backup copy job always produces a full backup file



Thanks, but this has not been my experience.. I am on 9.0. Do you know if this behavior has changed?
robg
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 72
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 11:21 am
Full Name: Rob

Re: Backup copy question

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Mon Feb 13, 2017 7:04 am

Not that I know or can remember. What is the behavior you are seeing?
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3345
Liked: 380 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: Backup copy question

Veeam Logoby robg » Mon Feb 13, 2017 7:10 am

Mike Resseler wrote:Not that I know or can remember. What is the behavior you are seeing?


I have created a backup copy of a VM with data that is about 180 G. I ran a backup copy over a 10M connection that took 2 days to run, and then it created a backup that was about 90 G, there were no errors.

This looked off to me, so I decided to test it. I started a restore process from the backup copy source with the target as the remote VM host. This should have been a relatively fast operation since it was restoring to the same host, but instead it was moving at 10M/s. I concluded from that it was probably retrieving the needed data from the main repository, over the network, because the backup copy was incomplete. hope this makes sense, and thanks for your time.
robg
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 72
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 11:21 am
Full Name: Rob

Re: Backup copy question

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Mon Feb 13, 2017 7:25 am

Rob,

Not sure to be honest what would be causing this. Maybe there is something wrong in the configuration. I would advise to log a support call so that our engineers can dive into the logs to see what is happening

Please put the case ID here and the follow-up.

Sorry I can't help you further
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3345
Liked: 380 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: Backup copy question

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Feb 13, 2017 12:56 pm

Rob, any chance the remote repository is CIFS?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15087
Liked: 1110 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Backup copy question

Veeam Logoby robg » Mon Feb 13, 2017 3:56 pm

No,it was defined as a proper server, with components installed, etc. A windows 2012 VM with the repository on D:\
robg
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 72
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 11:21 am
Full Name: Rob

Re: Backup copy question

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Tue Feb 14, 2017 6:55 am

Rob,

Could you log that support call? Our engineers will have much more information from the logs to see what is happening

Thanks
Mike
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3345
Liked: 380 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: Backup copy question

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Feb 14, 2017 10:42 am

Yep, they will be able to identify how the restore traffic goes, since it looks much like the backup server is involved for some reason, and verify the reasons of this behavior, if this is the case.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15087
Liked: 1110 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 43 guests