Backup doesn't show up on main console

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Backup doesn't show up on main console

Veeam Logoby prabhash.jena » Mon Dec 12, 2016 2:40 pm

Hi,

I renamed all my backup jobs and removed all backups from configuration, thereafter I re-scanned my repositories and aligned all Imported Backups to their respective jobs. During this process the Management server hanged so I restarted it. Upon restart I reconfigured all my jobs again. I can see all backups except for one on the main console. To make it visible I even manually imported it, but it failed to show up on main console. I have ScaleOut repository so I moved all .vbk & .vin files to one repository and did re-scan and imported it again but it still doesn't show up. I get the message "Backup already exists".

I checked the job settings and under storage where you get the option to map the job I could see it there. Pretty strange. Appears my backup configuration database has become corrupt. Would it be a nice idea to restore the database to fix it? Please advice.

Regards
Prabhash
Support ID - 00233900
prabhash.jena
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 1:32 pm
Full Name: Prabhash Kumar Jena

Re: Backup doesn't show up on main console

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Dec 12, 2016 3:35 pm 1 person likes this post

Prabhash, please let support to review the database and advise on whether it's better to restore the DB or just fix something inside manually.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15295
Liked: 1133 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Backup doesn't show up on main console

Veeam Logoby prabhash.jena » Mon Dec 12, 2016 8:53 pm

Support case number 02006339
prabhash.jena
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 1:32 pm
Full Name: Prabhash Kumar Jena

Re: Backup doesn't show up on main console

Veeam Logoby prabhash.jena » Mon Dec 12, 2016 8:57 pm

Hi,

In order to import the backup set from SOBR, do I need to move all .vbk & .vib files to a separate repository? Or can I keep all files on 1 extent and than import?

\Prabhash
prabhash.jena
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 1:32 pm
Full Name: Prabhash Kumar Jena

Re: Backup doesn't show up on main console

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Dec 13, 2016 8:51 am

You can import backup(s) residing on one extent without any issues. However, I think the problem you've come across has nothing to do with import procedure, but with stuck db entry instead. So, let's wait till support engineer review collected logs and assist you with db correction, if needed. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13734
Liked: 1027 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Backup doesn't show up on main console

Veeam Logoby prabhash.jena » Fri Dec 16, 2016 12:42 pm

I was provided with 1 SQL query to get the job to work again but we couldn't get the import to work. I don't know what made the db to behave like it.

\Prabhash
prabhash.jena
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 1:32 pm
Full Name: Prabhash Kumar Jena

Re: Backup doesn't show up on main console

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Dec 19, 2016 9:54 am

Then, it stands to reason to re-open or continue existing support ticket, since the problem has been resolved only partially. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13734
Liked: 1027 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: thetrooper84 and 1 guest