Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
gingerdazza
Expert
Posts: 127
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Jul 23, 2013 9:14 am
Full Name: Dazza
Contact:

Backup Options for ROBO

Post by gingerdazza » Nov 24, 2016 11:46 am

We have all our main HQ VMware hosts running B&R and all good. However, we have 10+ ROBO office which have single VMware hosts, with 3-4 VMs - mainly domain controllers and print servers. Each site connected via 1.5Mbps. I want to implement a very cheap form of backup and would be interested to know what options other have taken. I was even thinking about deploying a Synology DiskStation in each ROBO, attaching it as a datastore to the hosts, and just periodically cloning the VMs.

What other methods are you guys using/recommending?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18158
Liked: 1542 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Backup Options for ROBO

Post by foggy » Nov 24, 2016 12:44 pm 1 person likes this post

You can deploy proxies on each of the remote hosts and backup them with Veeam B&R so that backup traffic stay local.

gingerdazza
Expert
Posts: 127
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Jul 23, 2013 9:14 am
Full Name: Dazza
Contact:

Re: Backup Options for ROBO

Post by gingerdazza » Nov 24, 2016 1:08 pm

A.That would mean rather expensive license costs for Veeam as we have the full suite and I believe you can't mix license levels.
B. I assume it would be better to have a repository in the ROBO on which to keep the backups. What cheap options here for a repository?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18158
Liked: 1542 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Backup Options for ROBO

Post by foggy » Nov 24, 2016 1:39 pm 1 person likes this post

gingerdazza wrote:B. I assume it would be better to have a repository in the ROBO on which to keep the backups. What cheap options here for a repository?
You can review this thread for some options.

gingerdazza
Expert
Posts: 127
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Jul 23, 2013 9:14 am
Full Name: Dazza
Contact:

Re: Backup Options for ROBO

Post by gingerdazza » Nov 24, 2016 1:53 pm

That topic seems to mainly discuss larger scale backup repositories. I was hoping to be talking in the sub $1,000 per ROBO arena, say like Synology NAS boxes.

Others got any other suggestions for cheap ROBO backup setups?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18158
Liked: 1542 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Backup Options for ROBO

Post by foggy » Nov 24, 2016 2:01 pm 1 person likes this post

Actually options suggested there can be used in environments of almost any scale, starting from the smallest ones.

gingerdazza
Expert
Posts: 127
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Jul 23, 2013 9:14 am
Full Name: Dazza
Contact:

Re: Backup Options for ROBO

Post by gingerdazza » Nov 24, 2016 2:33 pm

Is it possible to use VeeamZIP to backup ROBO VMs to a local NAS repository? I assume this would need a Windows VM in the ROBO acting as a proxy and gateway server to a simple SMB cheap NAS like a QNAP?? I don't think this would require any form of Veeam license on the ROBO kit?

gingerdazza
Expert
Posts: 127
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Jul 23, 2013 9:14 am
Full Name: Dazza
Contact:

Re: Backup Options for ROBO

Post by gingerdazza » Nov 25, 2016 9:25 am

BUMP

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18158
Liked: 1542 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Backup Options for ROBO

Post by foggy » Nov 25, 2016 10:50 am 1 person likes this post

Yes, you will need a proxy at the remote site to perform this. Corresponding source hosts should be covered by your current license, so make sure it has enough sockets.

gingerdazza
Expert
Posts: 127
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Jul 23, 2013 9:14 am
Full Name: Dazza
Contact:

Re: Backup Options for ROBO

Post by gingerdazza » Nov 25, 2016 11:33 am

1. I assume the proxy can still be just any Windows VM on the host I'm protecting?
2. "source hosts should be covered by your current license". Not sure I understand........

Scenario:
Paris ROBO Office
1 Host VMware, single socket, no Veeam licenses, with 4 Windows VMs, including one used as Veeam proxy. VMware host has Synology NFS/iSCSI NAS as second "backup" datastore.
B&R server in London. From this server setup backup of Paris ROBO VMs using paris proxy, to Synology device in Paris using VeeamZIP manually.

Are any licenses needed in this setup, where and why?

Thanks

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18158
Liked: 1542 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Backup Options for ROBO

Post by foggy » Nov 25, 2016 11:56 am 1 person likes this post

1. Yes.
2. You have Veeam B&R license installed on your Veeam B&R server in London that covers some number of source host sockets. This same license should cover remote hosts if you're going to backup VMs residing on them.

gingerdazza
Expert
Posts: 127
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Jul 23, 2013 9:14 am
Full Name: Dazza
Contact:

Re: Backup Options for ROBO

Post by gingerdazza » Nov 25, 2016 1:01 pm

Thanks Foggy. But I thought VeeamZIP was free? Can I not use VeeamZIP to backup to ROBO VMs via a proxy to the Synology drive?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18158
Liked: 1542 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Backup Options for ROBO

Post by foggy » Nov 25, 2016 1:33 pm 1 person likes this post

Well, we've checked and it turned out that I was wrong. VeeamZIP doesn't require the host to be licensed, so you can use it without bothering about license count.

gingerdazza
Expert
Posts: 127
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Jul 23, 2013 9:14 am
Full Name: Dazza
Contact:

Re: Backup Options for ROBO

Post by gingerdazza » Nov 25, 2016 1:50 pm

Thanks

.........can I just check that it's also OK to have a proxy and/or gateway server on an unlicensed host?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18158
Liked: 1542 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Backup Options for ROBO

Post by foggy » Nov 25, 2016 2:45 pm 1 person likes this post

Yes, you do not need a license for proxies/repositories/gateways. Only source hosts where backed up/replicated VMs reside are counted.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 21 guests