Backup Proxy Error

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Backup Proxy Error

Veeam Logoby estpierre » Tue Mar 08, 2016 5:25 pm

Figured I'd post this here to see if anyone had any insight.

Our Veeam server is a physical that has direct connection to our storage network. Our backup proxy uses Direct SAN access mode with no failover to network mode as we have restrictions on running backups via our production network.

All SAN volumes are presented directly to the Veeam server via iSCSI initiator. All volumes show "Connected" in iSCSI Initiator and all disks are present in Disk Management. Most of our backup jobs finish properly, however, we've got a few jobs that are failing with the following error:

Unable to allocate processing resources. Error: No backup proxy is able to process this VM due to proxy processing mode restrictions

Here's the weird part: when going through the list of VMs that are failing with this error (it's not every VM in the jobs that are failing, just a handful in each job), some of them are currently sitting on volumes that also house other VMs that backup without a problem (i.e. Server 1 and Server 2 are both housed on LUN001. Server 1 backs up fine but Server 2 is giving the error message).

Windows Updates were run on the Veeam server yesterday, including SQL Server updates (SQL 2012 SP3). I'm not convinced this is the issue as not all jobs are failing (and not every VM is affected). This error only started with the latest round of backup attempts. Our backups have been working fine until now.

Anyone have any ideas as to what this might be? I'd consider it a connection issue with the storage volumes but since some backups work and others don't I'm not sure. I've got a case open with support but so far haven't gotten very far.

Support Case #01721009

Forgot to add: We're running Veeam B&R v9 and the server is running Windows Server 2012 R2.
estpierre
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 5:03 pm

Re: Backup Proxy Error

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue Mar 08, 2016 5:36 pm

Hi estpierre,

Are you sure that the said proxies have enough resources to process this jobs? There was a good KB article describing all possible reasons, kindly take a look - Unable to allocate processing resources
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6673
Liked: 477 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Backup Proxy Error

Veeam Logoby estpierre » Tue Mar 08, 2016 5:43 pm

Dima,
Yes, I'm sure. Nothing else is attempting to use the proxy when I'm re-trying one of the failed jobs nor is anything else writing to the repository (It's an Exagrid repository and I've confirmed that deduplication is complete, so no activity is happening on the Exagrid side). That was the first KB I looked at when I came in this morning. I've also attempted to reboot the Veeam server to make sure the proxy wasn't holding onto something but the error still persists.

Additionally, we haven't made any changes to the proxy settings. Up until today, these backups have been completing without an issue.
estpierre
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 5:03 pm

Re: Backup Proxy Error

Veeam Logoby owenw » Mon Nov 21, 2016 8:08 am

Hi,

Sorry to dig up an old thread, but Im having exactly the same issue here.

Im running Veeam 9.0.0.1715 on WIndows Server 2012 R2.

Veeam throws the error "Unable to allocate processing resources. Error: No backup proxy is able to process this VM due to proxy processing mode restrictions." when backing up a couple of VMs which are part of a bigger job.

VMs are on the same LUN as other VMs which are backed up successfully within the same Veam Job, so its not access to the LUN or VM thats the issue.

This started last week when some VMs were migrated from one LUN to another. This hasnt affected all of the VMs that were moved however. This has affected only 2.

I have rebooted Veeam and confirmed nothing else is going on (proxy/storage) at the time of the jobs. The failure is a consistent one which happens every backup for the same 2 VMs.

Can anyone shed any light on previous solutions to this, other than the obligatory "reboot veeam"? :D

Cheers
owenw
Influencer
 
Posts: 19
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 8:32 am
Full Name: Infrastructure Team

Re: Backup Proxy Error

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Mon Nov 21, 2016 8:21 am

Owen,

One does not simply reboot Veeam :-)

On a serious note, it might be better that you log a support case (and follow up this thread with the support case). From what I can read, (correct me if I am wrong) there are multiple VMs that have been migrated to another LUN and only 2 of them are receiving this issue. Correct? Those other moved VM's are backing up without any issues. Are these specific VMs (meaning specific workload, specific "hardware"...). Again, I think it is best that you create that support call. We can guess here and come up with lot's of things to check, but support will be much faster in figuring out what is going on

Hope it helps
Mike
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3381
Liked: 384 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: Backup Proxy Error

Veeam Logoby elapshov » Mon Nov 21, 2016 8:39 am

Owen, before you create the support call - please try to rescan that another LUN, and then - rescan backup infrastructure
elapshov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 12:42 pm

Re: Backup Proxy Error

Veeam Logoby owenw » Mon Nov 21, 2016 8:51 am

Hi,

Thanks.
Ive done this in Disk Management and can see the LUN.
I was looking for this im Veeam but cant find the option.

I know the LUN can be seen however as there are a dozen or so other VMs on this same new LUN which are backing up successfully.

Also when I navigate into the backup job and select Add VM, Im able to drill into the datastore and see the working and non working VMs listed.

Regards
Owen
owenw
Influencer
 
Posts: 19
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 8:32 am
Full Name: Infrastructure Team

Re: Backup Proxy Error

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Nov 22, 2016 3:03 pm

Rescan command is available in the server's shortcut menu, under the Backup Infrastructure node.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15272
Liked: 1131 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 4 guests