Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
tsightler
VP, Product Management
Posts: 5679
Liked: 2499 times
Joined: Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler
Contact:

Backup/Replica Windows Hang/Slow Refresh

Post by tsightler »

Just wondering if anyone else out there experiencing this issue at all. We have an issue where, if we click on the "Backup" or "Replica" items in the navigation window, the Veeam GUI because very sluggish to respond, taking 10-15 seconds to initially draw the window, and then only responding to mouse clicks every 10-15 seconds. It appears that these screens are constantly refreshing. While we on the Windows the SQLserver process pretty much stays at 100% of a single CPU.

Our Veeam server is certainly underpowered, but it's hard to believe we're seeing any issues with SQL. Performance in all other areas of the application are fine, including actual backup and restore operations.

joergr
Expert
Posts: 386
Liked: 39 times
Joined: Jun 08, 2010 2:01 pm
Full Name: Joerg Riether
Contact:

Re: Backup/Replica Windows Hang/Slow Refresh

Post by joergr »

Hi Tom,

never ever saw sth like this. Just a guess: Could the SQL engine somehow be affected (did you windows updated a fix or service pack for the sql engine lately, i thought i saw a new sp those days but i have not yet installed it to our veeam machine).

best regards,
Joerg

tsightler
VP, Product Management
Posts: 5679
Liked: 2499 times
Joined: Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler
Contact:

Re: Backup/Replica Windows Hang/Slow Refresh

Post by tsightler »

Well, there is a 2005 SP4 pending, but we haven't applied it yet. It appears to be running a Veeam stored procedure, specially GetOibsInPoint. We've noticed it since we installed 5.x, but it's been getting MUCH worse lately. The Backup and Replica panes are almost unusable, especially the Replica screen, the GUI even sometimes goes "Not Responding" while attempting to navigate the backup and replica jobs.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26706
Liked: 4277 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Backup/Replica Windows Hang/Slow Refresh

Post by Gostev »

If your support case number for this issue is 550921 or 553408, then this is addressed in 5.0.2. Otherwise, it would be better for us to investigate this more closely. Thanks.

arthurp
Influencer
Posts: 23
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 11, 2010 9:18 pm
Full Name: Arthur Pizyo
Contact:

Re: Backup/Replica Windows Hang/Slow Refresh

Post by arthurp »

Hi Tom,

We have the same issue in Replica window only to the point that GUI becomes unusable. We opened the ticket on a different issue (548565) and I was informed that this problem was confirmed by support and will be addressed in 5.0.2 as per Anton's note. SP4 probably has nothing to do with it as our SQL instance is updated to SP4.

Regards,

Arthur

Chriss
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 30, 2009 3:03 pm
Full Name: Chris Steenkamp
Contact:

Re: Backup/Replica Windows Hang/Slow Refresh

Post by Chriss »

We are experiencing the same issues here. ANy idea on release date of 5.0.2?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24260
Liked: 1865 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Backup/Replica Windows Hang/Slow Refresh

Post by Vitaliy S. »

It will be available in a couple of weeks.

CvBarney
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Aug 03, 2010 2:18 pm
Full Name: Christian van Barneveld
Contact:

Re: Backup/Replica Windows Hang/Slow Refresh

Post by CvBarney »

A couple of weeks has passed ;-)
Can you tell some more about the release date? We are also running into this problem. We can't work with the backups windows, it doesn't respond or after tens of seconds.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26706
Liked: 4277 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Backup/Replica Windows Hang/Slow Refresh

Post by Gostev »

It will be available shortly, within 1 week hopefully. There are no hard dates for maintenance releases, because new bug reports often affect delivery - we have to postpone release to include some fix into it. Right now, we have Release Candidate build already. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], mkretzer, pls and 38 guests