Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
jame
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 10, 2009 9:00 am
Contact:

backup & replication of RDM

Post by jame »

Hi,

is it possible to use backup and replicatation of RDM volume (in mode virtual)?
Because I have tried, it work to backup and to replicate. But when I start the replicate VM or the restored VM, I get the message "cannot open the disk '/vmfs/volumes/....mdk' or one of the snapshot disk it depends on. Reason: invalid argument".
during the restoration, my RDM disk is converted to a vmdk file but he hasn't the good size.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 28147
Liked: 4953 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: backup & replication of RDM

Post by Gostev »

Jeremie, yes it is possible. vRDM will be converted to VMDK during this process. But if you are using VCB, then be aware that VCB has known issue with incorrect naming of produced VMDK files, so you need to edit the VMX of restored/replicated VM and specify the correct name.

jame
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 10, 2009 9:00 am
Contact:

Re: backup & replication of RDM

Post by jame »

Thanks for the answer.
if I replace "vmfsRawDeviceMap" by "vmfs"
and "VMFSRDM" by "VMFS" in the vmdk file.
Then I remove and again the vDisk and it works.
But each hours I replicate, i get the same trouble. So I need to do a script to change those parametres.

Does it will be correct in the next release?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 28147
Liked: 4953 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: backup & replication of RDM

Post by Gostev »

Jeremie, can you please create a support case for tracking purposes? May be it will be possible for us to create some sort of fix for the current version, if this is easy. If not, we will plan this for the next release.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests