Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
sthurlow
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 25, 2010 2:01 am
Full Name: Symon Thurlow
Contact:

Backup & Replication

Post by sthurlow »

I'm looking at the possibility of using Veeam to backup AND replicate the same hosts from one site to another.

If I do so, am I sending the same data twice, or is there a smarter way to do it?

TrevorBell
Expert
Posts: 356
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Feb 13, 2009 10:13 am
Full Name: Trevor Bell
Location: Worcester UK
Contact:

Re: Backup & Replication

Post by TrevorBell »

sthurlow wrote:I'm looking at the possibility of using Veeam to backup AND replicate the same hosts from one site to another.

If I do so, am I sending the same data twice, or is there a smarter way to do it?

Hi,

Yes two seperate backups.. The backup will be in the form of a .vbk file and replication will be full copies of the VM so you can just power them on and away you go.

Thanks

Trev

sthurlow
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 25, 2010 2:01 am
Full Name: Symon Thurlow
Contact:

Re: Backup & Replication

Post by sthurlow »

Thanks Trevor, is it possible to backup to the remote site then use the backup to populate the replica?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24087
Liked: 1808 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Backup & Replication

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Symon, no, that's cannot be done. But you can use replica seeding option not to copy the same data to another site over the WAN.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gable, marcosmessias, PetrM and 57 guests