Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
m.heyne@noesse.de
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 24, 2011 10:19 am
Full Name: Michael

Backup Veeam Files to Tape

Post by m.heyne@noesse.de » Nov 17, 2011 10:07 am

Hi everybody,

we have the following scenario: each nicht we are using veeam to backup the VMware Servers on an increamental basis. This works fine and all the data is located on a
seperate Harddisk.

The next step should be to backup the files fromn the disk to a tape. Here were are using Symantec Backup Exec 12.5 and a HP LTO3 Tapedrive. This also works fine,
BUT only to a capacity of 400GB !! There is no compression possible :-(

Therefore my question: Is it possible the the veeam files (vrb) can not used with the mentioned compression ???

Thnak you in advance for any help

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17931
Liked: 1512 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Backup Veeam Files to Tape

Post by foggy » Nov 17, 2011 10:45 am

Michael, it is not clear what kind of compression are you talking about (BE?) and what limit of 400GB do you mean? Also please clarify your question regarding VRB files. Thanks.

m.heyne@noesse.de
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 24, 2011 10:19 am
Full Name: Michael

Re: Backup Veeam Files to Tape

Post by m.heyne@noesse.de » Nov 17, 2011 10:59 am

A few information to clarify:

We want to backup on a LTO3 Tape wich has 400/800 GB Capacity. Normally the hardware is using the compression i.e. 1:2 - which means you
can save max. 800GB compressed data.

We want to backup the files created by the veeam backup - the extension of these files is vrb.

The total amount we need to backup ist >470GB but is it not possible to compress the veeam files

cheers
Michael

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17931
Liked: 1512 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Backup Veeam Files to Tape

Post by foggy » Nov 17, 2011 12:00 pm

VRB files are already compressed by Veeam B&R. You can set the compression level to "Best" (the default one is "Optimal") in the job settings to save some space but if some day you come up with more incremental data than you usually have you will run out of tape space even with the best compression level. I would recommend to split the VMs into several separate jobs to be able to fit the required tape size. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: anthony_b, bytewiseits, Google [Bot] and 27 guests