Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
Marcel
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Aug 10, 2011 8:58 am
Full Name: Marcel Nobel
Contact:

Backup VM's @ SRM secondary site

Post by Marcel » Oct 10, 2011 8:47 am

Hi All,

I have a question from a customer. We are going to implement VMware SRM 4 at this customer. He wants to move the backup to the secondary site. Is this supported? Can I use Veeam to backup VM's that are protected by SRM on the secondary site?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23070
Liked: 1582 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Backup VM's @ SRM secondary site

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 10, 2011 9:16 am

Hi Marcel, yes, you can backup VMs that are protected by SRM, no issues here. Thanks!

Marcel
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Aug 10, 2011 8:58 am
Full Name: Marcel Nobel
Contact:

Re: Backup VM's @ SRM secondary site

Post by Marcel » Oct 11, 2011 8:30 am

Thanks Vitaliy.

Other question. How do I get invited for the Veeam party @ VMworld Europe? :)

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23070
Liked: 1582 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Backup VM's @ SRM secondary site

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 11, 2011 8:36 am

Contact Anton for the invites and make sure you visit us at the Booth!

cgrvy
Influencer
Posts: 19
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 18, 2010 12:25 pm
Full Name: Ciaran Garvey
Contact:

[MERGED] Backup Replica VM (SRM replica)

Post by cgrvy » Jan 23, 2013 5:52 pm

I've searched but cant seem to find if anyone is doing something similar to this - so apologies if I am missing something obvious!.

Has anyone backed up an SRM replica machine, is this even supported? If so what are the limitations, do I need to stop vSphere replication to get a recoverable vm? Is there a whitepaper that states that this is supported?

I have two sites - live and DR. I want to replicate my vm's from live to dr and then use Veeam to back them up.

Many Thanks!

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23070
Liked: 1582 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Backup Replica VM (SRM replica)

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jan 23, 2013 10:01 pm

Hi Ciaran,

Didn't try it, but If you can create a snapshot on this VM, then the backup job should also run fine.

Thanks!

cgrvy
Influencer
Posts: 19
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 18, 2010 12:25 pm
Full Name: Ciaran Garvey
Contact:

Re: Backup Replica VM (SRM replica)

Post by cgrvy » Jan 24, 2013 6:38 am

Hi Vitaly,

Is my suggest config supported?

Thanks!

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23070
Liked: 1582 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Backup VM's @ SRM secondary site

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jan 24, 2013 7:25 am

There is no whitepaper for that, but based on the post you've been merged to, you shouldn't experience any issues while backing up SRM replicated VMs.

cgrvy
Influencer
Posts: 19
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 18, 2010 12:25 pm
Full Name: Ciaran Garvey
Contact:

Re: Backup VM's @ SRM secondary site

Post by cgrvy » Jan 24, 2013 8:07 am

Thanks again Vitaliy,

Marcel - how did you get on with this config if you don't mind me asking? Any issues?

chrisdearden
Expert
Posts: 1530
Liked: 225 times
Joined: Jul 21, 2010 9:47 am
Full Name: Chris Dearden
Contact:

Re: Backup VM's @ SRM secondary site

Post by chrisdearden » Jan 24, 2013 8:40 am

Are you looking to back up the SRM replica's ? Are they visable in vcenter as powered off VM's ?

cgrvy
Influencer
Posts: 19
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 18, 2010 12:25 pm
Full Name: Ciaran Garvey
Contact:

Re: Backup VM's @ SRM secondary site

Post by cgrvy » Jan 24, 2013 1:45 pm

Hi Chris, I'm not sure if SRM does. I'll have a look, this is a design that I am working on, there is no SRM in the environment yet. I'm open to looking at any replication option SRM, vSphere Replication, Zerto etc. I realise there will be pro's and con's to any product.

chrisdearden
Expert
Posts: 1530
Liked: 225 times
Joined: Jul 21, 2010 9:47 am
Full Name: Chris Dearden
Contact:

Re: Backup VM's @ SRM secondary site

Post by chrisdearden » Jan 24, 2013 1:52 pm

It may have changed in latter versions of SRM but pre Host Based replication , the replica wasn't available , which would make backing it up via VADP quite hard. It is possible to run backups of replicated VM's with Veeam, but you may well miss out on some changed block tracking ( because there is always a snapshot on the replica VM , CBT cannot be enabled )

cgrvy
Influencer
Posts: 19
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 18, 2010 12:25 pm
Full Name: Ciaran Garvey
Contact:

Re: Backup VM's @ SRM secondary site

Post by cgrvy » Jan 24, 2013 1:57 pm

Chris - my RPO's are quite high - talking a minimum of 4 hours, so recent changes being lost are ok.

chrisdearden
Expert
Posts: 1530
Liked: 225 times
Joined: Jul 21, 2010 9:47 am
Full Name: Chris Dearden
Contact:

Re: Backup VM's @ SRM secondary site

Post by chrisdearden » Jan 24, 2013 2:31 pm

4 hour RPO ? What about RTO ? Do you have any particular need for the fail-over orchestration ? It sounds like Veeam replication could be a good fit , especially if you have requirement to change VM Ip addresses.

wreedps
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 14, 2015 2:11 am
Full Name: Will Reed
Contact:

Re: Backup VM's @ SRM secondary site

Post by wreedps » Jan 27, 2019 11:58 pm

Did you ever figure out how to backup SRM/VRepl Replicas with Veeam at the DR site?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 23 guests