Backups to Synology NAS

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Re: Backups to Synology NAS

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Wed Nov 19, 2014 8:05 pm

Hi, Meier.

There are no CPU-intensive tasks on the backup repository side, your Veeam engineer is incorrect. All the heavy lifting is done by proxy servers.

We have always supported any x86 Linux-based system as a target, and Synology Diskstations is no exception. However, any system needs to meet the existing requirements for our data mover to install and work. It's not a good idea for us to modify our tried and proven Linux integration package, because while fixing Synology compatibility, we are risking with breaking the integration for tens of thousands of users currently using other Linux-based storage devices.

I think it's in Synology's best interest to fix the compatibility they have broken in their latest release, otherwise people will prefer to go with their competitors' solutions. Besides, considering the abundance of various types NAS systems and software-based storage appliances, we are really not in position to monitor and chase compatibility across such a vast range of hardware and software. The best we can do is exactly the opposite: ensure our engine always remains the same in terms of requirements from version to version.

Thanks!
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21047
Liked: 2266 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Full Name: Anton Gostev

Re: Backups to Synology NAS

Veeam Logoby d.lansinklesscher » Thu Nov 20, 2014 10:53 am 1 person likes this post

Hi Gostev,

But what about issues that still exist on both Qnap and Synology like:
-Not displaying free-space
-Veeam logfiles filling the small system/ramdisk of the nas.

Are those also issues you expect Qnap/Synology to solve?

I can fully understand that you don’t want to break integration with existing linux-based storage devices. Therefore why don’t you create an extra option in the “Add server Screen” to add the a Nas that uses a different Veeam_soap that addresses the issues?
Doing it like this you don’t break any existing linux-compatibility, but you do make those boxes better/easier to use. And they are used often for small/medium solutions.

Thanks.
d.lansinklesscher
Service Provider
 
Posts: 42
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:53 pm
Location: Hengelo, Netherlands
Full Name: Dennis Lansink

Re: Backups to Synology NAS

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:40 am

Hi Dennis,

An issue with displaying free space on the Synology box is scheduled to be fixed in the next updates. The updated script should will be validated across other Linux distributions before we decide to release it.

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19090
Liked: 1054 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Backups to Synology NAS

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Thu Nov 20, 2014 8:51 pm

d.lansinklesscher wrote:I can fully understand that you don’t want to break integration with existing linux-based storage devices. Therefore why don’t you create an extra option in the “Add server Screen” to add the a Nas that uses a different Veeam_soap that addresses the issues?

The reason is pretty simple: because it adds yet another option for us to test and support, multiplying the test cases accordingly, and reducing the quality of testing for other options correspondingly. For this reason, I always prefer to follow Occam's razor principle. Adding a separate option for each small storage vendor who decides to do "his own thing" and break what was working for years is just wrong.

Besides, I believe that with over 120'000 of paying customers, and over half a million of free edition users, Veeam is in position where most storage vendors out there want to ensure that they maintain compatibility from their side, if they want to stay competitive with other vendors. For example, look what ExaGrid did in their recent firmware (they are one of the leaders in enterprise-scale deduplication appliances). Basically, they have built a "sandbox" environment to allow our data movers to run on their storage without affecting main data processing engine. This is so much bigger effort than to just "not brake" things which have been working for years.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21047
Liked: 2266 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Full Name: Anton Gostev

Re: Backups to Synology NAS

Veeam Logoby d.lansinklesscher » Fri Nov 21, 2014 10:10 am

Ok it makes sense that you don’t want to create an option for every vendor, I was just revering to a general nas option where you can address the issues that they all have in common without worrying about breaking compatibility with other Linux servers. But the issues can also be addressed in the “Linux server” option.

They only thing I care about is that the issues are being addressed. And I think this should be an effort from both sides where you guys should be working together, because I think it’s in the interest of both sides.

You can call Synology or Qnap a small storage vendor, but the thing is that they make affordable solutions that just work for small/medium sized business. And I think there are many Veeam users that use them.

I also don’t think you can compare Exagrid with a nas vendor like Qnap Synology. For Exagrid it’s more important to maintain full compatibility with Veeam because backup/archiving is all they do. So the percentage of Veeamusers in their userbase is way higher than in the user base of Qnap, Synology or any other nas vendor.

Anyway, I really think maintaining compatibility is something both Veeam and storage-vendors should be working on together. But if your stand in this is: ”We’re Veeam and you other guys just adjust” than there’s nothing that I can do about that. But it would be very disappointing.
d.lansinklesscher
Service Provider
 
Posts: 42
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:53 pm
Location: Hengelo, Netherlands
Full Name: Dennis Lansink

Re: Backups to Synology NAS

Veeam Logoby fafner » Fri Nov 21, 2014 11:58 am

Folks,

as long as somebody out there finds a solution for such quirks and post it here, we all are fine. Thanks forum, you rock. :!:
fafner
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 6:01 am

Re: Backups to Synology NAS

Veeam Logoby millardjk » Sat Nov 22, 2014 11:30 pm

I noted a new issue with using a Synology: if you have SSD cache attached to the volume that Veeam is going to use, the Linux blob in veeam_soap.tar will detect & recognize the size of the SSD providing the cache rather than the main volume it is caching.

'df' seems reasonable, but veeam doesn't see the 5TB, instead it sees ~260GB (which is odd; I'd have expected less than the device size)

without cache:
synology> df
Filesystem 1K-blocks Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/md0 2451064 628116 1720548 27% /
/tmp 1022984 188 1022796 0% /tmp
/run 1022984 2180 1020804 0% /run
/dev/shm 1022984 0 1022984 0% /dev/shm
/dev/md2 5800282984 305732476 5494448108 5% /volume1


Same system, with cache provided by 240GB SSD:
synoback> df -P
Filesystem 1024-blocks Used Available Capacity Mounted on
/dev/md0 2451064 628240 1720424 27% /
/tmp 1022984 188 1022796 0% /tmp
/run 1022984 3176 1019808 0% /run
/dev/shm 1022984 0 1022984 0% /dev/shm
/dev/mapper/cachedev_0
5800282984 293129404 5507051180 5% /volume1
millardjk
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 89
Liked: 16 times
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 3:50 am
Full Name: Jim Millard

Re: Backups to Synology NAS

Veeam Logoby mcdonaldb » Mon Dec 15, 2014 4:18 am

Can someone walk me through editing my synology to fix this issue, im trying to follow along at the link provided: http://blog.millard.org/2014/11/repair- ... linux.html

However im looking for some more guidance on how to edit the sshd_config file.
mcdonaldb
Influencer
 
Posts: 15
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 11:54 pm
Full Name: Brian McDonald

Re: Backups to Synology NAS

Veeam Logoby mcdonaldb » Mon Dec 15, 2014 4:59 am 1 person likes this post

Wow, not sure how i figured it out, but i did, re scanned repo and now its seems to be working. i think that's the last synology update for me for a while.
mcdonaldb
Influencer
 
Posts: 15
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 11:54 pm
Full Name: Brian McDonald

Re: Backups to Synology NAS

Veeam Logoby ITP-Stan » Tue Dec 23, 2014 10:46 pm 1 person likes this post

There is no problem if you are not trying to use your synology as data mover (or proxy).

You can just use CIFS (aka smb) or iSCSI to configure a veeam backup repo.
ITP-Stan
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 63
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 10:45 am
Full Name: Stan (IF-IT4U)

Re: Backups to Synology NAS

Veeam Logoby Mathieu » Fri Jan 09, 2015 7:22 pm

Does someone know where the veeam logfiles are stored on a Synology NAS when it is used as a Linux repository?

I'm having an issue with Veeam 8.0 (including patch 1) where such a repository is being used as a source for another backup copy job. Somehow this job doesn't begin to transfer data and no apparent error message is shown in the Veeam backup server console (or logfiles on the veeam backup server). When I change that backup copy job so it uses a backup job as source which is located on a local repository (through SMB share) that second backup copy job works OK.
Mathieu
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 2:31 pm
Full Name: Mathieu

Re: Backups to Synology NAS

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Jan 13, 2015 3:50 pm

All required logs are stored on the backup server and can be extracted by going to Help -> Support Information -> Export logs. If you can't identify the root cause yourself, feel free to open a ticket with out support team and let them assist you with that. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 12580
Liked: 906 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Backups to Synology NAS

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Jan 13, 2015 4:12 pm

Make sure there is at least one restore point created within the specified synchronization interval.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14086
Liked: 1027 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Backups to Synology NAS

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Jan 14, 2015 8:37 am

Somehow this job doesn't begin to transfer data and no apparent error message is shown in the Veeam backup server console (or logfiles on the veeam backup server)

Isn't the same repository specified as both source and target for a backup copy job by any chance? Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 12580
Liked: 906 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Backups to Synology NAS

Veeam Logoby jpadgett » Fri Mar 27, 2015 3:02 am

Synology now supports Docker. Would there be any Devs that have an interest in putting a distributed application package together so it can be ran within a container? PRETTY PLEASE!!! I think this would be of great value! It would make it more of a turn key solution which would make Veeam just that much more appealing!!!
jpadgett
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 7:52 pm
Full Name: Jason Padgett

PreviousNext

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher and 36 guests