Best practice for babies kip replication with Data Domain

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Best practice for babies kip replication with Data Domain

Veeam Logoby djmc » Fri Dec 16, 2016 12:13 am

Hi
We have two Data Domain appliances, one local and one in DR site.
What is the best proctice for replicating backup to secondary DD, should DD replication be used or backup copy job?
If DD replication how does backup server know about backups on secondary DD and how do I recover from there?

Veeam is version 9.5.
DDOS is version 5.6. Using DDBOOST.

Any advice will be greatly appreciated

D
djmc
Influencer
 
Posts: 11
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 12:40 am
Full Name: Declan McCann

Re: Best practice for babies kip replication with Data Doma

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Fri Dec 16, 2016 12:18 am

Hi, we recommend using Backup Copy job whenever possible since storage-based replication does not validate data for consistency, nor Veeam will be aware of the presence of backups on other storage systems without you importing those backups manually or via PowerShell. Thanks!
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21166
Liked: 2305 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Full Name: Anton Gostev

Re: Best practice for babies kip replication with Data Doma

Veeam Logoby djmc » Fri Dec 16, 2016 11:03 am

Hi Gostev,
Just noticing the title of my post, ya gota love predictive text...

Thanks for your reply.
If using Data Domain replication what is the process for importing the backups from the secondary appliance, does the fact that we use DDBoost make this any more complicated?

Thanks again for your assistance.
D
djmc
Influencer
 
Posts: 11
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 12:40 am
Full Name: Declan McCann

Re: Best practice for babies kip replication with Data Doma

Veeam Logoby jmmarton » Sat Dec 17, 2016 12:27 am

You just need to rescan the repo configured for the secondary appliance. You could create a PowerShell script to do this and configure the script to run periodically in order to pick up newly copied backup files.

Joe
jmmarton
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 727
Liked: 86 times
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Location: Chicago, IL
Full Name: Joe Marton

[MERGED] : DDBoost replicate

Veeam Logoby athome » Thu Feb 02, 2017 8:24 am

Hi!

When configuring VBR 9.5 with DD6300 (w/DDBoost license) as primary target, and having a second DD6300, what would be the best way to get the backups over to the second DD6300?

If I in DD replicate the mtree containing the storage unit, it doesn't seem to be able to mount that storage unit on the second DD.

If I create a copy job in VBR, it will "Re-hydrate the data won't it?

I've read through the best practice pdf for 9.5 but I didn't find any info regarding copy jobs on deduplication devices.

A
athome
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 56
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 9:26 am
Full Name: Anders Thome

Re: DDBoost replicate

Veeam Logoby athome » Thu Feb 02, 2017 9:58 am

Hmm.. seems this might be the sollution:

http://faststorage.eu/enable-ddboost-on ... n-replica/

but please come back with your experience around this.

A
athome
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 56
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 9:26 am
Full Name: Anders Thome

Re: Best practice for babies kip replication with Data Doma

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Feb 02, 2017 12:39 pm

what would be the best way to get the backups over to the second DD6300?

Backup copy job.

If I create a copy job in VBR, it will "Re-hydrate the data won't it?

Correct, stored data will be re-hydrated first before landing secondary array where it will be deduped again.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 12703
Liked: 920 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], mkretzer and 16 guests