Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
rgs3
Enthusiast
Posts: 31
Liked: never
Joined: May 03, 2010 1:48 pm
Full Name: Richard Shilling
Contact:

Best way to replicate between WAN sites

Post by rgs3 » Nov 23, 2016 5:36 pm

I have a 7TB file server at a remote site I am trying to replicate from site B to site A (where Veeam server lives). We have a pretty fast 1gb link between sites, but the replication never reaches anything close to those speeds, usually around 10MB. It always shows bottleneck @source. What is the best way to get this replicate? Any recommended way to get this with best/highest performance? Should i install a proxy or Veeam server at the source?

Site A <----1GB WAN Link/10ms----> Site B
Veeam Server 7TB VM File Server
20TB iSCSI LUN

Thanks!

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17434
Liked: 1447 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Best way to replicate between WAN sites

Post by foggy » Nov 23, 2016 6:05 pm

Hi Richard, yes, having proxy servers on both sides is always recommended for optimal data retrieval and transfer. Let's see what you could get with the virtual proxy utilizing hotadd on source.

rgs3
Enthusiast
Posts: 31
Liked: never
Joined: May 03, 2010 1:48 pm
Full Name: Richard Shilling
Contact:

Re: Best way to replicate between WAN sites

Post by rgs3 » Nov 23, 2016 6:35 pm

Thank you for your response, Foggy, just to be clear, add a WinServer to source (siteB) and add a proxy with Veeam? Then change the job to use proxy?

csinetops
Expert
Posts: 113
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Jun 06, 2014 2:45 pm
Full Name: csinetops
Contact:

Re: Best way to replicate between WAN sites

Post by csinetops » Nov 23, 2016 6:48 pm

With a job that big, I'd also seed the job at site B then kick off the replication.

https://helpcenter.veeam.com/backup/vsp ... liary.html

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17434
Liked: 1447 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Best way to replicate between WAN sites

Post by foggy » Nov 23, 2016 9:22 pm

You can use any existing VM to serve as a proxy, just add it into Veeam B&R console and assign the proxy role to it. It should be picked up by the job automatically as the closest to the data source.

tom11011
Expert
Posts: 138
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Dec 01, 2010 8:40 pm
Full Name: Tom
Contact:

Re: Best way to replicate between WAN sites

Post by tom11011 » Nov 28, 2016 5:05 am

Please report back your findings, I am looking to see the performance of other peoples veeam infrastructures for comparison.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], olso and 39 guests