Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
yuvalcohen
Influencer
Posts: 15
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 05, 2011 1:28 pm
Full Name: yuval cohen
Contact:

can i get some help here

Post by yuvalcohen »

we installed an entrprise ver
it expired
we buy a standart licenes
how can we install the standard without harm the enterprise config.
we replicate few v servers in to v server to big v server

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24432
Liked: 1926 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: can i get some help here

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Yuval, you need to apply Standard license in the same way you did with Enterprise, but please be aware that not all features are available in Veeam B&R Standard edition. Should more information be required, please check out the product page of our web site, under Resources. Thanks!

yuvalcohen
Influencer
Posts: 15
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 05, 2011 1:28 pm
Full Name: yuval cohen
Contact:

Re: can i get some help here

Post by yuvalcohen »

what is the deffrens

yuvalcohen
Influencer
Posts: 15
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 05, 2011 1:28 pm
Full Name: yuval cohen
Contact:

Re: can i get some help here

Post by yuvalcohen »

Vitaliy S. wrote:Yuval, you need to apply Standard license in the same way you did with Enterprise, but please be aware that not all features are available in Veeam B&R Standard edition. Should more information be required, please check out the product page of our web site, under Resources. Thanks!


and what about the backups and replicas config i do not whant to do all this from the start

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24432
Liked: 1926 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: can i get some help here

Post by Vitaliy S. »

yuvalcohen wrote:what is the deffrens
As I said, please find a feature by feature comparison on product's page of our web site, under Resources.
yuvalcohen wrote:and what about the backups and replicas config i do not whant to do all this from the start
You will not need to start your backup/replication jobs from scratch while switching license file Enterprise to Standard and vice versa.

yuvalcohen
Influencer
Posts: 15
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 05, 2011 1:28 pm
Full Name: yuval cohen
Contact:

Re: can i get some help here

Post by yuvalcohen »

so i need to install standard over enterprise?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24432
Liked: 1926 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: can i get some help here

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Yes, you need to use valid license that you have.

yuvalcohen
Influencer
Posts: 15
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 05, 2011 1:28 pm
Full Name: yuval cohen
Contact:

Re: can i get some help here

Post by yuvalcohen »

how i know that my lic will work with v6
now is v5 entrprise that expired now i download v6 and i did not see if its enterprise or standard

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24432
Liked: 1926 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: can i get some help here

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Please review our sticky F.A.Q. topic for more information about licensing. Thanks!

yuvalcohen
Influencer
Posts: 15
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 05, 2011 1:28 pm
Full Name: yuval cohen
Contact:

Re: can i get some help here

Post by yuvalcohen »

well thanks for the help its seems to be working
i have some errors i turn in to support

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 36 guests