Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
JorisK
Expert
Posts: 105
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Can i replicate from V5 to V6?

Post by JorisK » Jun 12, 2012 8:05 am

Hi,

We have a server running VEEAM 5 and we want to replicatie some VM's to another site. I already installed a new server but this is Windows 2008 R2 and now i need the x64 version of VEEAM5. Unfortunately it isn't availible for download anymore....

Version 6 is availible for download, so my question: can i replicate from version 5 to version 6?

Best Regards,
Joris

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22553
Liked: 1480 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Can i replicate from V5 to V6?

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jun 12, 2012 9:22 am

Hi Joris,

Not sure I follow you...What do you want to replicate from v5 to v6? Do you want just to replicate existing VMs to another site? Why would you need v5 for that?

Thanks!

JorisK
Expert
Posts: 105
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Re: Can i replicate from V5 to V6?

Post by JorisK » Jun 12, 2012 9:25 am

Vitaliy S. wrote:Hi Joris,

Not sure I follow you...What do you want to replicate from v5 to v6? Do you want just to replicate existing VMs to another site? Why would you need v5 for that?

Thanks!
Our production environment is still using v5. The site it needs to be replicated to is a new server and v6 is only availible for download.

Meanwhile, thanks to support i found the download for version 5 here:
www.veeam.com/kb1360

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22553
Liked: 1480 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Can i replicate from V5 to V6?

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jun 12, 2012 9:38 am

Well v5 and v6 can co-exist just fine, so you can replicate your production site to another location in the same way as you would do that with v5.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AdiXen, Baidu [Spider], Exabot [Bot], tsightler and 20 guests