Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
bigfriggin
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 10, 2009 5:25 pm
Full Name: Big Friggin Unit
Contact:

"Can't connect to service." when running a job

Post by bigfriggin »

Freshly installed B&R4 instance on a Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise server, with a local SQL 2008 Enterprise SP1 database. Windows Firewall and UAC are both turned off and I'm logged in as a local administrator.

I can create jobs, but when I try to manually run a job, the GUI hangs for about 2-3 seconds and comes back with "Can't connect to service.".

Help! and thanks!

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 29372
Liked: 5486 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: "Can't connect to service." when running a job

Post by Gostev »

Please check if Veeam Backup and FastSCP service is running. If it is running, please contact our support for assistance. I have not seen this issue reported before, so cannot even guess what can be causing this... the product was tested and should definitely work with 2008 R2.

rdelcast
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 07, 2010 12:53 pm
Full Name: Rafael DelCastillo
Contact:

Re: "Can't connect to service." when running a job

Post by rdelcast »

I have the same issue, but it is off/on. Works, then get the message cannot connect to service. I have almost the same exact setup as foremetioned, and also tried turning the firewall off.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 25391
Liked: 2244 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: "Can't connect to service." when running a job

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Rafael,

For all technical issues please refer to our support team, as it is hard to troubleshoot technical issues via forums without seeing the full logs.

Thanks!

pmaceli
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 20, 2009 1:42 pm
Full Name: Peter

Re: "Can't connect to service." when running a job

Post by pmaceli »

Thought I'd chime in since I ran into this exact problem. It was because I changed my machine's IP address after installing and running the program. I noticed in the logs that veeam was trying to connect to the old IP. Once I restarted the service, veeam began working fine.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 25391
Liked: 2244 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: "Can't connect to service." when running a job

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Hi Peter,

Thanks for sharing! This information should be useful for other community members who are facing the same issues.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 39 guests