Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
VladV
Expert
Posts: 223
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Apr 30, 2013 7:38 am
Full Name: Vlad Valeriu Velciu
Contact:

Cancel active failover

Post by VladV » Aug 06, 2013 6:28 am

First of all I have to mention that I haven't opened a support case because I think I am missing something simple to solve my problem. If it is necessary I will open a support ticket.

I had a vcenter crash and thought that failing over was a faster method than restoring from backup.

I then wanted to move it to production but had to do it manually because the host for replicas wasn't in the same cluster as the production ones.

I am now in the situation where I performed a failover to production manually but still have an active task in Replicas. How can I cancel it? I tried undo failover and permanent failover but it fails because it cannot find the actual replica.

Please help.

VladV
Expert
Posts: 223
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Apr 30, 2013 7:38 am
Full Name: Vlad Valeriu Velciu
Contact:

Re: Cancel active failover

Post by VladV » Aug 06, 2013 6:51 am

OK, I managed to cancel the job by clicking Replicas in the Backup&Rep tree then removing it from Replicas.

Cheers

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18693
Liked: 1633 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Cancel active failover

Post by foggy » Aug 06, 2013 7:46 am

Glad you've nailed it by yourself, however, what you could do is to perform permanent failover task (in Veeam) first and then migrate the VM to production, this would not leave any active tasks in Veeam B&R console. Thanks.

VladV
Expert
Posts: 223
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Apr 30, 2013 7:38 am
Full Name: Vlad Valeriu Velciu
Contact:

Re: Cancel active failover

Post by VladV » Aug 06, 2013 11:27 am

Thank your for the tip, I haven't thought about it.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], BSik, foggy, Google [Bot] and 51 guests