Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
davidshq
Enthusiast
Posts: 69
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 16, 2009 4:01 pm
Full Name: David Mackey
Contact:

Cannot Change Backup Destination in Job?

Post by davidshq »

I want to move where my backups are pointing to. I've brought live an additional server and instead of the backups going to server1 now want them to go to server2. When I go into the job properties and look at the page with destination the options are largely grayed out. Is there a way to change the destination of a job? Thanks.
Dave.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26701
Liked: 4276 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Cannot Change Backup Destination in Job?

Post by Gostev »

Dave, no - this is not possible in the current version... there are existing threads about this issue, I wish I could point you to these discussions, there are some workarounds - but forum search does not work at the moment due to high forum load.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26701
Liked: 4276 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Cannot Change Backup Destination in Job?

Post by Gostev »


davidshq
Enthusiast
Posts: 69
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 16, 2009 4:01 pm
Full Name: David Mackey
Contact:

Re: Cannot Change Backup Destination in Job?

Post by davidshq »

Thanks Gostev. Will this feature be present in 4.0? It seems like a pretty needed feature. Thanks.
Dave.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26701
Liked: 4276 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Cannot Change Backup Destination in Job?

Post by Gostev »

Yes, it in 4.0 - unless we have to disable it before release (I heard about some issues with it, need to check on the current status).

vmbackupuser
Enthusiast
Posts: 48
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Nov 09, 2009 5:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot Change Backup Destination in Job?

Post by vmbackupuser »

Has anyone confirmed that this feature is functional in v4.0?
I have attempted change the destination drive of existing Veeam 4.0 backup jobs, but get an error msg complaining that a number of Vrb's & the VBK don't exist at the new destination.
Is their some pre-requisite setting for this functionality to work in v4.0?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26701
Liked: 4276 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Cannot Change Backup Destination in Job?

Post by Gostev »

Yes, it is functional. You need to move the backup files to the new location before changing the destination in the wizard. The wizard will not allow you to change the destination until it sees that the job's files are there.

vmbackupuser
Enthusiast
Posts: 48
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Nov 09, 2009 5:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot Change Backup Destination in Job?

Post by vmbackupuser »

Thanks. However, I got the impression that the VB4 wizard would have initiated the migration of the backup files to the newly specified destination automatically. :wink:

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26701
Liked: 4276 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Cannot Change Backup Destination in Job?

Post by Gostev »

I will look up the message - may need to adjust if it is not clear.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot], natmar25 and 36 guests