Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
digitlman
Enthusiast
Posts: 94
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jun 10, 2010 6:32 pm
Contact:

Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by digitlman » Nov 02, 2010 4:07 pm

I did an v4-v5 upgrade, and I'm re-creating some jobs, but I'm having trouble with one. The vm has 2 vmdks : 0:0 and 0:1. The second disk I want to exclude, so I go Exclusions - Disks, and highlight the vm and Edit. I select "selected disks", and put the check in "SCSI 0:0", and check to remove the config of the extra disk. OK and OK. I recalc, and it still has the total of the two disks.

WTF? It worked fine in v4.

I'm doing a reverse inc with NO change block.

Alexey D.

Re: Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by Alexey D. » Nov 02, 2010 4:24 pm

Hello,

Thanks for your comment, this is a known misbehavior - it doesn't show total size after exclusion. But anyway, disk itself will be excluded and will not be processed. We will ship this UI fix in the next update. Thanks!

digitlman
Enthusiast
Posts: 94
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jun 10, 2010 6:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by digitlman » Nov 02, 2010 5:09 pm

Any idea when the the first update will be released to fix this and other bugs?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24986
Liked: 3635 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by Gostev » Nov 02, 2010 7:16 pm

In about 1 month.

ctchang
Expert
Posts: 115
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 15, 2010 3:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by ctchang » Nov 04, 2010 5:44 am

Gostev wrote:In about 1 month.
I has similar question regrding this 0:0 and 0:1.

I only have 1 VMDK which is 0:0, but in disk under Veeam Backup, I also see 0:1, so what is 0:1 vmdk?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24986
Liked: 3635 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by Gostev » Nov 04, 2010 4:42 pm

Hard to say without seeing this in live...

ctchang
Expert
Posts: 115
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 15, 2010 3:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by ctchang » Nov 05, 2010 3:38 am

Gostev wrote:Hard to say without seeing this in live...
Anton,
You can get this by going to Exclusion Disk, then select any VM with just a single disk (ie 0:0) under property, you will see
Select Disk where 0:0 and 0:1 always selected by default.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24986
Liked: 3635 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by Gostev » Nov 05, 2010 8:39 am

Oh, I see what you mean. Yes, 0:0 and 0:1 are selected by default in that UI control under the corresponding option, but these settings are not actually used if the corresponding radiobutton is not selected. As you can see, the whole control is disabled, meaning its settings do not actually apply when other radiobuttons are selected. Thanks.

digitlman
Enthusiast
Posts: 94
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jun 10, 2010 6:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by digitlman » Nov 18, 2010 5:12 pm

OK, I have a VM with a 40G vmdk 1 and a 267G vmdk 2. I am creating a backup job with system disk 0:0 only, and removing the second disk from the config.

When I run a backup, I get:

Freezing guest operating system
CreateSnapshot failed, vmRef "vm-971", timeout "1800000", snName "VEEAM BACKUP TEMPORARY SNAPSHOT", snDescription "Please do not delete this snapshot. It is being used by Veeam Backup.", memory "False", quiesce "False"
File <unspecified filename> is larger than the maximum size supported by datastore '<unspecified datastore>

Well, I am assuming the 2nd disk is too big to snapshot, but I am asking Veeam to exclude it.

Please advise.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24986
Liked: 3635 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by Gostev » Nov 18, 2010 5:14 pm

and Veeam will exclude it... but with VMware, snapshot is VM-wide operation that is applied to all disks at once. VMware does provide functionality to exclude disks from snapshot, to do that you need to change disk to be Independent.

digitlman
Enthusiast
Posts: 94
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jun 10, 2010 6:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by digitlman » Nov 18, 2010 5:23 pm

OK. I deleted and re-created the 2nd disk as a 254G disk and the snapshots are working.

Veeam seems happy to, and so am I!

When can we expect version 5.01?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24986
Liked: 3635 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by Gostev » Nov 18, 2010 6:48 pm

In a couple of weeks.

digitlman
Enthusiast
Posts: 94
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jun 10, 2010 6:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by digitlman » Dec 07, 2010 2:14 pm

It's been almost a month and I have not seen this update. I am all for testing to make sure there are no issues, but I'm starting to get irritated in waiting on this patch.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23093
Liked: 1590 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by Vitaliy S. » Dec 07, 2010 2:22 pm

5.0.1 will be generally available in the next 24 hours, please stay tuned for updates.

TanteEmma
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 13, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by TanteEmma » Dec 13, 2010 3:38 pm

Im testing actual version 5.01.198 and the Problem still exist.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24986
Liked: 3635 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by Gostev » Dec 13, 2010 4:03 pm

I checked with QC and they confirmed that this fix was NOT scheduled to be a part of 5.0.1. Thank you.

digitlman
Enthusiast
Posts: 94
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jun 10, 2010 6:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by digitlman » Dec 13, 2010 4:59 pm

When can we expect it? It is annoying.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24986
Liked: 3635 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by Gostev » Dec 13, 2010 5:06 pm

I asked devs to consider fixing this in the next maintenance update (no timelines yet, need to collect enough significant issues to justify the release). This one is definitely not significant, has been in the product since v4 and was only brought up once. But of course I do realize this fact does not make it less annoying for those who uses excludes heavily :D

whynotq
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 24, 2010 2:29 pm
Full Name: paul whyton
Location: UK, South
Contact:

using Exclusion of disk doesn't reduce size?

Post by whynotq » Jan 31, 2011 1:25 pm

recently had to replicate a vm with large secondary disk, migrated the data from it but rather than delete it i selected the option to exclude it from the backup job. Noticed the size calculation doesn't alter and this then caused my job to fail with insufficient space on target :-(

is this likely to change in future releases as i'd rather not have to remove disks to acheive this?

Alexey D.

Re: Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by Alexey D. » Jan 31, 2011 2:02 pm

The QC has scheduled this fix for next releases.

dnaand
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 09, 2011 7:30 am
Full Name: Dan

Backup selected disks

Post by dnaand » Mar 09, 2011 9:52 am

[merged into existing discussion]
Hi,

I'm using Veeam Backup & Replication version 5, trying to backup a vm's system disk using the exclusion tab and then select the disk i want to backup. Whatever disk i select (all or just one) the total size counter where you add the vm still indicates that the full vm is being backed up.
Is that a bug or am i doing it wrong ? I have not actually tried to backup the server to check the size.
I was using the same feature in version 4 without any problems.

Kind Regards
Dan

dkflov
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 09, 2011 1:33 pm
Full Name: Ole Vig
Contact:

Re: Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by dkflov » Mar 09, 2011 1:35 pm

Hi

I have also tested on 5.0.1.198
Problem not solved

Alexey D.

Re: Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by Alexey D. » Mar 09, 2011 1:42 pm

We know about this glitch, and the fix is scheduled. Thanks!

micsreader
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 8:16 am
Full Name: Michael Schepanske
Contact:

Re: Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by micsreader » Mar 18, 2011 8:29 am

Hi Alexey,

are there some more exact news e.g. an release date on this urgent bugfix.
Our customer has recently move from ESX Ranger to Veeam. He runs a couple of Fileservers on VMware but the Data-Drives are backuped by BackupExec direct to Tape because of size (total of about 6 TB). The OS-Drives have to be backuped by Veeam (worked with ESX Ranger before) which is impossible because of this bug in total backup size calculation.

So something more concrete than "fix is scheduled" would be helpful

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23093
Liked: 1590 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by Vitaliy S. » Mar 18, 2011 9:19 am

Hello Michael,
micsreade wrote:The OS-Drives have to be backuped by Veeam (worked with ESX Ranger before) which is impossible because of this bug in total backup size calculation.
Why is it impossible? If you uncheck Data-Drives then only system partition will be backed up. The corresponding UI hotfix will not make it to the next minor update, which is scheduled in a few weeks.

Thank you.

micsreader
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 8:16 am
Full Name: Michael Schepanske
Contact:

Re: Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by micsreader » Mar 18, 2011 11:41 am

Hallo Vitali,

unchecking the disk does not help because the size of the excluded data disk is bigger than the free space of the backup disk veeam writes to. It is not only an UI Issue.

When the backup job starts it look like, theat it verifies the free disk space for backup based on the WRONG calculation of the total backup size and therefor does not start. No matter if there would be enough space for only the os-disk in errors with "No enough free disk space"

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24986
Liked: 3635 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by Gostev » Mar 18, 2011 12:06 pm

Hmm... I don't believe this estimation is used by backup job at all, as it is purely UI convenience. Please contact support for troubleshooting the real root cause for the error. Thanks.

digitlman
Enthusiast
Posts: 94
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jun 10, 2010 6:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by digitlman » Mar 18, 2011 5:46 pm

When can we expect the next release? Apologies if this is spelled out somewhere else....I cannot seem to find a roadmap and I look forward to some UI fixes.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24986
Liked: 3635 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by Gostev » Mar 18, 2011 5:52 pm

That's right, we do not publish roadmaps.

digitlman
Enthusiast
Posts: 94
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jun 10, 2010 6:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot Exclude Disk

Post by digitlman » Mar 18, 2011 5:57 pm

Fair enough.

When can we expect the next release?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], jbush31 and 37 guests