Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
gimle007
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: May 19, 2011 10:52 am
Full Name: Jesper Gammlegaard
Contact:

Change account that Veeam uses to perform backup

Post by gimle007 » Apr 16, 2012 11:02 am

Is there a way to change the user account that veeam uses to preform backup jobs...? I need jo disable the AD account that veeam uses to make snapshots ect.

Veeam version: 4.1.2

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23001
Liked: 1557 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Change account that Veeam uses to perform backup

Post by Vitaliy S. » Apr 16, 2012 1:14 pm

Hi Jesper,

1. Right-click the server and select Properties from the shortcut menu.
2. Navigate the tabs and configure the connection settings as desired.

Thanks!

gimle007
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: May 19, 2011 10:52 am
Full Name: Jesper Gammlegaard
Contact:

Re: Change account that Veeam uses to perform backup

Post by gimle007 » Jun 22, 2012 6:07 am

Hi

Thanks a lot. Spot on.

Enjoy

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: NTmatter and 52 guests