Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
mycetin
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 09, 2010 5:38 pm
Full Name: Murat
Contact:

Change active site DRS to HQ

Post by mycetin »

Hi,

I have Headquarter site and disaster site;
existent both site ESX 4.1 , VirtualCenter, Netapp Storage, VeeamBackup 5.0 all product same for two site.

I want to change active site DRS to HQ , all vm's replicate from HQ to DRS after this opteration, down all vm on HQ and open from DRS.
after change site use all vm server from newHQ(oldDRS) and i want to reverse incremantal replicate from newHQ(oldDRS) to newDRS(oldHQ) because I do not want again new full replicate to over wan.(4 tb data existent)

in brief i want to change to my replication job "incremantal backup" to reverse. How can I do this senerio?

sorry for my english :)

thx.....

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26701
Liked: 4276 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Change active site DRS to HQ

Post by Gostev »

Hi Murat, this is not currently possible without full replication unfortunately. Thanks.

OnurD
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: May 19, 2010 3:17 pm
Full Name: Onur Demirel
Location: Turkiye
Contact:

Re: Change active site DRS to HQ

Post by OnurD »

Hello Gostav...

I guess they can use initial replication section. because as you know veeam doesn't make any dedup or compression during replication. Actually I prefer it to them. They just want to change their sites.

Is there any solution about it?

tnx

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24256
Liked: 1863 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Change active site DRS to HQ

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Onur, performing initial replication should also work, but still in order to switch sites you need to perform full run as Anton posted above.

OnurD
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: May 19, 2010 3:17 pm
Full Name: Onur Demirel
Location: Turkiye
Contact:

Re: Change active site DRS to HQ

Post by OnurD »

So, They can get full replica on local later they can use this replicas for initial.. This seems like okay...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Joubert.R and 34 guests