Availability for the Always-On Enterprise
foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16691
Liked: 1343 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Post by foggy » Oct 29, 2014 1:41 pm

Chad, please review the discussion above, should help in achieving what you're after. Thanks.

leduke
Enthusiast
Posts: 76
Liked: 2 times
Joined: May 22, 2012 12:09 pm
Full Name: alex
Contact:

[MERGED] New Repository, same job

Post by leduke » Nov 13, 2014 10:40 am

Hello.

If I want to change my NAS, used by veeam as a network share to store my backups, must I reconfigure my jobs ?
The older NAS is no longer available (RAID out of order, all datas lost), is the first backup will perform a new Full backup ?

Thank you.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16691
Liked: 1343 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Post by foggy » Nov 13, 2014 11:25 am

Alex, please review the thread above for instructions on how to change the repository in your case. Feel free to ask any additional questions, if required.

Lyle
Influencer
Posts: 21
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 08, 2011 5:52 pm
Full Name: Lyle Ryan

[MERGED] after B&R server migration, starting up with new re

Post by Lyle » Nov 14, 2014 7:38 pm

We had a simple install of B&R V7 on vSphere 4.1, with server, proxy, & repository all in one. It never had enough storage to cover all of our VM's though.

Recently we had to migrate the B&R VM to a new vSphere 5.5 cluster, and the new cluster was not connected to the old repository storage. So I disconnected the storage from the B&R VM, shut it down, and moved it to the new cluster, but left it powered-off.

Since we were never really covering our whole environment, I don't mind starting off with a new, empty repository....hopefully soon though, as now I have *no* coverage. :shock:

Will I face any issues when starting back up? Or just connect the new repository, and let backup schedules run as normal?

Thanks....Lyle

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 22806
Liked: 2801 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: after B&R server migration, starting up with new reposit

Post by Gostev » Nov 14, 2014 9:24 pm 1 person likes this post

You will need to re-create your jobs and point them to the new storage. That is unless you can move your existing backups there, in which case you can just update your existing jobs, and map them into backups sitting on the new repository.

If you need any assistance, feel free to open a support case, and our engineers will guide you through a webex session.

Thanks!

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16691
Liked: 1343 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Post by foggy » Nov 17, 2014 5:18 pm

There are a couple of options to continue without copying files and re-creating the job, please review the thread above. Thanks.

rsmith.rdi
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 06, 2015 11:37 pm
Full Name: Ryan Smith
Contact:

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Post by rsmith.rdi » Dec 17, 2015 4:55 pm 1 person likes this post

If you find yourself in the situation I did today - where the person who set up Veeam accidentally pointed to the wrong repository -- you can simply delete the files from the wrong destination, rescan the repository, and then edit the job directly without any fancy job copying.

This also works if Veeam is still connected to the old repository. Just delete the files, rescan the old repository, and then voila! You can edit the job destination successfully.

Now, if the old repository doesn't exist or is inaccessible, then you'll have no option but to clone the job as mentioned previously and then re-point. Cloning does require Enterprise edition, though.

Alexandre L
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 20, 2015 9:05 am
Full Name: Alexandre Lefebvre
Contact:

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Post by Alexandre L » Jan 13, 2016 1:21 pm

Hello,

I'm trying to change a job repository without copying the file previously nor deleting them.

I tried using the following reg key but it's not working.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\VeeaM\Veeam Backup and Replication]
"ForceCreateMissingVBK"=dword:00000001

Any other possibility to do that?

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15077
Liked: 1133 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Post by v.Eremin » Jan 13, 2016 3:04 pm

Have you tried to clone the job and change target repository setting in the cloned job afterwards?

Alexandre L
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 20, 2015 9:05 am
Full Name: Alexandre Lefebvre
Contact:

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Post by Alexandre L » Jan 13, 2016 3:11 pm

"Remove from backup" did it well

Backup & Replication > Backups > Disk > right click on the job then "Remove from backup"

It will remove the backup from Veeam configuration but not from the disk.

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15077
Liked: 1133 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Post by v.Eremin » Jan 14, 2016 10:58 am

Yep, it's also a workable solution. Removing backups from configuration makes VB&R forget about them, thus, the repository can be easily changed in the job settings. Thanks.

marius roma
Expert
Posts: 398
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Feb 01, 2012 12:04 pm
Full Name: Mario
Contact:

[MERGED] Changing repositories for existing jobs

Post by marius roma » Jun 17, 2016 8:59 am

We need sometimes to change the target reposotory for an existing job in order to make maintenance on a NAS, add a new NAS, and so on.
The options we currently use are:
- manually moving the files to the new repository (NAS) and changing the existing job
- create a new job from scratch pointing to the new reposotory, wait for the requested number of recovery points to be created, deleting the old job
Both options require a lot of time and effort.
Is there any smarter way to move an existing job, considering we use the standard edition?
Regards
Marius

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 5924
Liked: 514 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Post by Shestakov » Jun 17, 2016 10:18 am 1 person likes this post

Hello Mario,
You can change the backup repository without copying files as described in the topic.
How would you like VBR to deal with your backups ideally?
Thanks!

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5437
Liked: 1480 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Post by dellock6 » Jun 17, 2016 12:57 pm 1 person likes this post

Another solution can be to group the two repositories into a single Scale-Out Backup Repository and evacuate the old one. Backup files will be automatically moved to the new NAS and jobs will not need any reconfiguration.
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com/en/
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016-2017-2018
Veeam VMCE #1

marius roma
Expert
Posts: 398
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Feb 01, 2012 12:04 pm
Full Name: Mario
Contact:

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Post by marius roma » Jun 17, 2016 3:28 pm

Is the Scale-Out Backup Repository available in standard version? I don't see it at all...
Should I enable it?
Regards
marius

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 20 guests