Change Repository Without Copying Files

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Oct 29, 2014 1:41 pm

Chad, please review the discussion above, should help in achieving what you're after. Thanks.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14091
Liked: 1027 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

[MERGED] New Repository, same job

Veeam Logoby leduke » Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:40 am

Hello.

If I want to change my NAS, used by veeam as a network share to store my backups, must I reconfigure my jobs ?
The older NAS is no longer available (RAID out of order, all datas lost), is the first backup will perform a new Full backup ?

Thank you.
leduke
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 76
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 12:09 pm
Full Name: alex

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Nov 13, 2014 11:25 am

Alex, please review the thread above for instructions on how to change the repository in your case. Feel free to ask any additional questions, if required.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14091
Liked: 1027 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

[MERGED] after B&R server migration, starting up with new re

Veeam Logoby Lyle » Fri Nov 14, 2014 7:38 pm

We had a simple install of B&R V7 on vSphere 4.1, with server, proxy, & repository all in one. It never had enough storage to cover all of our VM's though.

Recently we had to migrate the B&R VM to a new vSphere 5.5 cluster, and the new cluster was not connected to the old repository storage. So I disconnected the storage from the B&R VM, shut it down, and moved it to the new cluster, but left it powered-off.

Since we were never really covering our whole environment, I don't mind starting off with a new, empty repository....hopefully soon though, as now I have *no* coverage. :shock:

Will I face any issues when starting back up? Or just connect the new repository, and let backup schedules run as normal?

Thanks....Lyle
Lyle
Influencer
 
Posts: 21
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 5:52 pm
Full Name: Lyle Ryan

Re: after B&R server migration, starting up with new reposit

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Fri Nov 14, 2014 9:24 pm 1 person likes this post

You will need to re-create your jobs and point them to the new storage. That is unless you can move your existing backups there, in which case you can just update your existing jobs, and map them into backups sitting on the new repository.

If you need any assistance, feel free to open a support case, and our engineers will guide you through a webex session.

Thanks!
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21054
Liked: 2270 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Full Name: Anton Gostev

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Nov 17, 2014 5:18 pm

There are a couple of options to continue without copying files and re-creating the job, please review the thread above. Thanks.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14091
Liked: 1027 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby rsmith.rdi » Thu Dec 17, 2015 4:55 pm 1 person likes this post

If you find yourself in the situation I did today - where the person who set up Veeam accidentally pointed to the wrong repository -- you can simply delete the files from the wrong destination, rescan the repository, and then edit the job directly without any fancy job copying.

This also works if Veeam is still connected to the old repository. Just delete the files, rescan the old repository, and then voila! You can edit the job destination successfully.

Now, if the old repository doesn't exist or is inaccessible, then you'll have no option but to clone the job as mentioned previously and then re-point. Cloning does require Enterprise edition, though.
rsmith.rdi
Influencer
 
Posts: 12
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 11:37 pm
Full Name: Ryan Smith

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby Alexandre L » Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:21 pm

Hello,

I'm trying to change a job repository without copying the file previously nor deleting them.

I tried using the following reg key but it's not working.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\VeeaM\Veeam Backup and Replication]
"ForceCreateMissingVBK"=dword:00000001

Any other possibility to do that?
Alexandre L
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 9:05 am
Full Name: Alexandre Lefebvre

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Jan 13, 2016 3:04 pm

Have you tried to clone the job and change target repository setting in the cloned job afterwards?
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 12603
Liked: 907 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby Alexandre L » Wed Jan 13, 2016 3:11 pm

"Remove from backup" did it well

Backup & Replication > Backups > Disk > right click on the job then "Remove from backup"

It will remove the backup from Veeam configuration but not from the disk.
Alexandre L
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 9:05 am
Full Name: Alexandre Lefebvre

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Jan 14, 2016 10:58 am

Yep, it's also a workable solution. Removing backups from configuration makes VB&R forget about them, thus, the repository can be easily changed in the job settings. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 12603
Liked: 907 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

[MERGED] Changing repositories for existing jobs

Veeam Logoby marius roma » Fri Jun 17, 2016 8:59 am

We need sometimes to change the target reposotory for an existing job in order to make maintenance on a NAS, add a new NAS, and so on.
The options we currently use are:
- manually moving the files to the new repository (NAS) and changing the existing job
- create a new job from scratch pointing to the new reposotory, wait for the requested number of recovery points to be created, deleting the old job
Both options require a lot of time and effort.
Is there any smarter way to move an existing job, considering we use the standard edition?
Regards
Marius
marius roma
Expert
 
Posts: 299
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 12:04 pm
Full Name: Mario

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Fri Jun 17, 2016 10:18 am 1 person likes this post

Hello Mario,
You can change the backup repository without copying files as described in the topic.
How would you like VBR to deal with your backups ideally?
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4478
Liked: 357 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby dellock6 » Fri Jun 17, 2016 12:57 pm 1 person likes this post

Another solution can be to group the two repositories into a single Scale-Out Backup Repository and evacuate the old one. Backup files will be automatically moved to the new NAS and jobs will not need any reconfiguration.
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016
Veeam VMCE #1
dellock6
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4833
Liked: 1263 times
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: Varese, Italy
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby marius roma » Fri Jun 17, 2016 3:28 pm

Is the Scale-Out Backup Repository available in standard version? I don't see it at all...
Should I enable it?
Regards
marius
marius roma
Expert
 
Posts: 299
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 12:04 pm
Full Name: Mario

PreviousNext

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], perrylee, znabela and 36 guests