Change Repository Without Copying Files

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby dellock6 » Fri Jun 17, 2016 3:30 pm

No, only starting from Enterprise.
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016
Veeam VMCE #1
dellock6
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4833
Liked: 1263 times
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: Varese, Italy
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby marius roma » Mon Jun 27, 2016 8:25 am

I apologize for being so late in updating.
Given I am using Standard Veeam B&R, how can I change the target repository withour recreating manually the job?
Regards
Marius
marius roma
Expert
 
Posts: 299
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 12:04 pm
Full Name: Mario

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Mon Jun 27, 2016 12:11 pm

Please review the beginning of the topic for the possible solution. You may also contact Veeam technical support for assistance.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4478
Liked: 357 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

[MERGED] Moving backup jobs to a new repository

Veeam Logoby marius roma » Wed Oct 19, 2016 4:12 pm

I just added a new repository to a B&R 9 infrastructure.
I need to redirect existing jobs to the new repository without re-creating them or manually move the files.
I will wait for the required number to recovery points to be created and I'll delete the files from the current repository.
I read old posts related to a registry key to set to redirect existing jobs.
Is the solution still valid?
Is there any possible problem to consider?
Regards
marius
marius roma
Expert
 
Posts: 299
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 12:04 pm
Full Name: Mario

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Oct 19, 2016 4:16 pm 1 person likes this post

You can do this by simply removing existing backups from backups and then re-pointing the jobs to the new repo.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14091
Liked: 1027 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby marius roma » Wed Oct 19, 2016 4:22 pm

Thank you for the quick answer.
Do you mean deleting files from the current repository?
I cannot do that, because I must keep a given number of recovery points.
Do you mean anything else?
I currently use Standard B&R version.
Regards
marius
marius roma
Expert
 
Posts: 299
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 12:04 pm
Full Name: Mario

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Oct 19, 2016 4:59 pm 1 person likes this post

I mean the "Remove from configuration" command that doesn't remove actual files from disk, but cleans up their records in the database.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14091
Liked: 1027 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby pcrebe » Sun Oct 23, 2016 7:27 pm

Hi,
also the backup copy job joined will continue or must be changed?

Thanks
pcrebe
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 93
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 10:41 pm
Full Name: CARLO

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Oct 24, 2016 9:32 am

If backup job is using repository as a source, you need to reconfigure it by pointing to a new source.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19099
Liked: 1054 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

[MERGED] Backup Copy Jobs move to new storage

Veeam Logoby jrp76 » Wed Mar 15, 2017 9:39 pm

Our cloud backup provider is having issues with the cloud storage we've been using for our backup copies. They gave us a new storage repository to migrate to. I asked them if they can copy our current backup copy files over to the new storage so I can just point to new repository in the backup copy job, but they can't. They said we need to re-seed our backup copies.

When I go into a backup copy job and just change the repository to the new one, it sees the backup files it expects to be there are gone and tells me to copy them over first. I can't do this as stated above. Is there a way for me to use my existing jobs and use the new, empty repository? Or do I have to re-create all my backup copy jobs?
jrp76
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 9:33 pm
Full Name: Jon Pletcher

Re: Backup Copy Jobs move to new storage

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Thu Mar 16, 2017 1:17 am

Yes, I am afraid you have to recreate them, unless I am missing some workaround...
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21054
Liked: 2270 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Full Name: Anton Gostev

Re: Backup Copy Jobs move to new storage

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Mar 16, 2017 10:44 am

So, previous backup files are basically gone? If so, you can delete them from disk, using corresponding UI option. This should make backup copy job forget about those obsolete entities and you will be able to point it to a new repository. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 12603
Liked: 907 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Mar 16, 2017 11:42 am

In case you want to keep existing backups registered in the UI, use the "Remove from backups" command. Please see above for similar discussions.

EDIT: This option is not available for the cloud repository though. So please follow the advise proposed by Vladimir.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14091
Liked: 1027 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby jrp76 » Thu Mar 16, 2017 2:58 pm

Let me explain better.

We have cloud storage repository A that we have been using for a year or two. It has all our backup copies on it. Our cloud provider is having issues with the storage that our repository A is on, so they gave us a second repository B to start using instead. We currently have access to both. Repository A has all the files and we can access them. Repository B is currently empty.

I am able to copy the job folders with all the backup copy files from repository A to repository B rather easily by using the VEEAM UI and the "Files" area. Just copy from repository A and paste in repository B. When I do this and rescan the new repository B, I can see the folder and files there. Then I got into my backup copy job, and select the repository B, which it queries and can see. Then I go to remap the backup and point to the folder/files that are now on repository B, but when in the remap area it shows the repository empty.

It seems like if I can copy the backup copy files from the old repository to the new one, I should just be able to remap?
jrp76
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 9:33 pm
Full Name: Jon Pletcher

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Mar 17, 2017 5:38 pm

Here's a more detailed instruction on moving between repositories. If you're doing everything correctly, then the next step is to contact support.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14091
Liked: 1027 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

PreviousNext

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Arkadiy B, znabela and 54 guests