Change Repository Without Copying Files

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby brupnick » Tue Jan 29, 2013 3:55 pm

Good morning-

Is it possible to change the target storage repository of a VBR job without copying the files to the new repository? I know that at first this might seem like a very silly question, but I'll add the following details: I run full backups on the first Friday of the month. Since this Friday is the first one of February, my fulls are scheduled to run. I'd like to change the repository on Friday morning, after the last incremental run of my chain, but before the full so that the new chain starts on the new repository.

I opened ticket 00176508 with support, but their solution was to remove the files from backups and then change the repository in the job settings and map to the old files. Unfortunately, the GUI only allows me to map to files that are on the new repository, which would mean I'll need to copy the files over and import them. I could have sworn that there was a registry key that disabled this check, but I could be wrong.

Thank you,
Brian
brupnick
Expert
 
Posts: 196
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 5:09 pm
Location: New York, USA
Full Name: Brian Rupnick

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby brupnick » Tue Jan 29, 2013 4:06 pm

Well, this turned out to be significantly easier than I expected. If you do a "Remove from backups" for the job in question, you can change the repository and it doesn't bother to check. My guess is that if it doesn't find any files on the next run, it will default to a full, which is what I want. But just in case this isn't the behavior that someone with a similar situation wants, maybe someone can elaborate on this.
brupnick
Expert
 
Posts: 196
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 5:09 pm
Location: New York, USA
Full Name: Brian Rupnick

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Jan 29, 2013 9:37 pm

Hi Brian,

brupnick wrote: I could have sworn that there was a registry key that disabled this check, but I could be wrong.

Yes, there is a registry key that disables this check, and I believe it still should work perfectly fine with v6.5.

brupnick wrote:Well, this turned out to be significantly easier than I expected. If you do a "Remove from backups" for the job in question, you can change the repository and it doesn't bother to check.

Yes, that is how it is supposed to work if you choose to remove backup files from the backup console.

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19375
Liked: 1087 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

[MERGED] : Changing repository

Veeam Logoby marius roma » Fri Feb 01, 2013 1:21 pm

I added a new NAS to my infrastructure.
I want to *temporarely* move my backup to the new NAS.
When I attempt to change the backup destination of my jobs I get a message saying that I must "Move all backup files to the new backup repository first".
I don't want to move my old backup files because:
1) I want to keep all the NAS as possible destinations and switch backup jobs
2) Moving al the old backup files requires a lot of time and network traffic
The only solution I see is creating new backup jobs, but it requires a lot of time as well...
Is there a way to change the backup destination without moving the backup files?
As an alternate solution, can I copy the existing jobs and just change the destination in the new ones without entering all the informations?
Regards
marius
marius roma
Expert
 
Posts: 304
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 12:04 pm
Full Name: Mario

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Fri Feb 01, 2013 2:04 pm

Hi,Mario.

Please check posts provided above for possible solution.

As, for the copying of VB&R job, you can utilize the following PS script, which will create a full copy of your existing job:

Code: Select all
Add-PSSnapin VeeamPSSnapin
$Job = Get-VbRjob -name "Name of your job"
Copy-VBRJob -job $Job

After having done it, you'll be able to manually change repository in the setting of newly-created job.

Hope this helps.
Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 12864
Liked: 934 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

[MERGED] Repository

Veeam Logoby ashman70 » Mon Jul 22, 2013 4:00 pm

I have a situation where backups are currently being done to an external USB 2 drive, some of the full backup files are 100GB + I would like to use a NAS as the repository however migration is going to take a very long time due to the slowness of USB 2 copy. Is there a way to start fresh with the new repository without migrating? I realize I may lose the ability to restore using the old backups, but can it be done? If so what are the steps?

Environment is ESXi 4.0, Veeam Backup 6.5 running on a windows Server 2008R2 box to a local USB 2.0 external drive.


Thanks

AM
ashman70
Expert
 
Posts: 190
Liked: 11 times
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:18 pm
Full Name: Both

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Jul 22, 2013 4:16 pm

You've been merged into existing discussion answering similar question, please review. Should any additional questions arise, feel free to ask here. Thanks.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14482
Liked: 1057 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Jul 22, 2013 4:28 pm

Is there a way to start fresh with the new repository without migrating?

As mentioned, you can copy existing job using either PS or Enterprise Manager and change target repository afterwards. Both of the methods won’t require copying of backup data. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 12864
Liked: 934 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

[MERGED] Create new Repository for existing Job without movi

Veeam Logoby pinkerton » Mon Feb 24, 2014 12:43 pm

Dear Forums,

due to capacity limitations we need to move the destination of our Backup Files to a larger volume. I have read KB 1729 about moving backup files but due to the size of our backup I actually don't want to move the backup files. Instead we only want to create a new backup repository so that on the next run, the backup is created from scratch in the new destination. It is fine for us when the next run is a full backup and takes longer.

Is it possible to use an existing backup Job and start from scratch in a new backup repository? What would be the procedure we need to perform in this case?

Thanks
Michael
pinkerton
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 62
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 9:57 am

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Feb 24, 2014 1:30 pm

Michael, the simplest way seems to be to copy the job and specify a new backup repository in the new job.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14482
Liked: 1057 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

[MERGED] Migration to different host without backup LUNs

Veeam Logoby ChrisVH1982 » Tue May 27, 2014 11:18 am

Hello,

My Veeam server is a virtual machine which is not ideal when it comes to disaster recovery. I am going to set up a physical server and install Veeam. Installation and restore of settings should not cause me any issues. Because backups are currently stored on an old SAN I would like to retire, backups from new server should be put onto a new SAN. So I do not want to copy my current backups from old to new SAN as this would be taking ages to complete.

I know from experience that a backup job fails to run if the backup directory with its config files(?) does not exist anymore. Is there any way around? I would like to set up new and empty storage locations

Your feedback is much appreciated!
ChrisVH1982
Influencer
 
Posts: 14
Liked: never
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 10:44 am
Full Name: Christian van Haut

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue May 27, 2014 11:30 am

Christian, if you remove old backup files from backups in Veeam B&R console and then update the jobs with the new repository, you should be fine. Thanks.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14482
Liked: 1057 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

[MERGED] Replace backup repository server with new hardware

Veeam Logoby cstaubli » Thu Sep 11, 2014 2:36 pm 1 person likes this post

Hi all

I have to replace our current backup repository servers with new hardware, storage with all images will be connected from current to new server. To have a smooth process, my plan would be the follow:

- stop all veeam services
- setup new server with same os, name, drive layout, directories, ip, users and password as old one
- start veeam again, let veeam check server and install required software

My question is, will that work? Because I've got TBs of backup data I cannot move data from old to new server. My timeframe is about 12 hours, then it must run again. Setup of the new server could be done before, so just move old one out and new one in is critical.

Any thoughts, or points to obey?

Thanks, Christian
cstaubli
Service Provider
 
Posts: 9
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 8:45 am
Full Name: Christian

Re: Change Repository Without Copying Files

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Sep 11, 2014 3:38 pm

Christian, this should work, however you would need to specify the registry key mentioned above.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14482
Liked: 1057 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

[MERGED] Migrating to new storage...want to start fresh

Veeam Logoby electricd7 » Wed Oct 29, 2014 1:11 pm

Hello,

I am adding a new repository today which I would like to repoint all of our Veeam jobs to. I would like to start with new full backup chains of all the jobs instead of copying what I have from the old repository and then repointing the job. Is there a way to do this easily? If I try to just edit a job and change its repository, it errors with a message that I must first copy the backup files before repointing it.

ED7
electricd7
Expert
 
Posts: 103
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2012 10:13 pm
Full Name: Chad Killion

Next

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher, ilya.konopak, nmdange and 21 guests