Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
keithh
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 28, 2011 1:58 pm
Full Name: Keith Howlette
Contact:

Changed block tracking with NFS Datastores

Post by keithh » Jun 28, 2011 2:10 pm

Hi
I've been setting up replication over two sites and the first pass was via a USB drive to the remote site. I expected the replication to be fairly small in size but the replication was taking several days over the network. Some of the servers data shouldn't have changed much but there was still a lot being transmitted from the source site. I was wondering if NFS datastores don't support "changed block tracking" as they aren't block devices. I did log a support request but I've not had a reply yet.

Does anyone have any experiences of using replication with NFS datastores and if it works OK.

Thanks

Keith

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22056
Liked: 1368 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Changed block tracking with NFS Datastores

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jun 28, 2011 3:41 pm

Hello Keith,

ESX Changed Block Tracking feature is fully supported for VMs residing on NFS datastores.

If you're using ESXi host as destination target, please make sure that you've applied all recommendations mentioned in this topic: replication and ESXi

Thank you.

keithh
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 28, 2011 1:58 pm
Full Name: Keith Howlette
Contact:

Re: Changed block tracking with NFS Datastores

Post by keithh » Jun 28, 2011 9:04 pm

Thanks for the reply.

The hosts are all ESX. Is there any checklist for replication to make sure I've got everything as it should be. I have trawled the help pages.

Keith

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 23654
Liked: 3127 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Changed block tracking with NFS Datastores

Post by Gostev » Jun 28, 2011 9:08 pm

One thing you should remember to do is provide service console connection settings for each ESX server (by right-clicking them in the Server tree in Veeam console). Other than that, no special settings are required. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests