Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
joespirit88
Enthusiast
Posts: 35
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Jul 04, 2017 12:53 pm
Full Name: Joe Spirit
Contact:

Changing backup job the file restore option shows in enterprise manager

Post by joespirit88 » Jun 11, 2019 1:02 pm

Hi,

Our File server is backed up in several jobs but only one has guest indexing enabled.

Our service desk uses the enterprise manager to perform restores of files but have run into an issue where EM seems to randomly select which job it will use to do the restore from.
This is causing problems as the one we have indexing enabled for is not the first choice and EM is missing usuable restore points as that job is run more often.

How can we ensure that the primary backup with guest indexing enabled is always used in EM for file restores? I can't seem to find any options for this

Thanks

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 3220
Liked: 382 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Changing backup job the file restore option shows in enterprise manager

Post by HannesK » Jun 12, 2019 6:15 am

Hello,
I hope I did the same you did: I clicked on "files" and selected a VM. Then enterprise manager shows me the latest restore point. If the latest restore point is indexed, then it will show the indexed view. If the latest restore point is without index, then it shows the "mount" button.

If I manually select an indexed restore point, then I get the indexed view. Not really random in my tests.
How can we ensure that the primary backup with guest indexing enabled is always used in EM for file restores?
By indexing both jobs (you can also index only one VM in a job) or avoiding to backup twice.

Best regards,
Hannes

joespirit88
Enthusiast
Posts: 35
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Jul 04, 2017 12:53 pm
Full Name: Joe Spirit
Contact:

Re: Changing backup job the file restore option shows in enterprise manager

Post by joespirit88 » Jun 12, 2019 12:16 pm

Hi Hannes

Thanks for the response, the problem we have is that our second backup is for the DR side where a replica of the server is powered off leaving us unable to index the guest file system.

If i change to a time where the backup has indexed it doesn't seem to show me the file structure without prompting me to mount it first so it is taking the default action of the latest restore point regardless of what safeset i choose in the selection.

Any suggestions?

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 3220
Liked: 382 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Changing backup job the file restore option shows in enterprise manager

Post by HannesK » Jun 13, 2019 6:50 am

Hello,
ah yes, backup from replica has several limitations as the machine if powered off... maybe replication from backup in combination with a backup copy job can help you to avoid those limitations.
If i change to a time where the backup has indexed it doesn't seem to show me the file structure without prompting me to mount
as it works for me, I can only guess for a browser issue. I can only suggest to ask support for help (please post the case number for reference)

Restore point without index
Image

Restore point with index
Image

Best regards,
Hannes

joespirit88
Enthusiast
Posts: 35
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Jul 04, 2017 12:53 pm
Full Name: Joe Spirit
Contact:

Re: Changing backup job the file restore option shows in enterprise manager

Post by joespirit88 » Jun 13, 2019 8:51 am

Thanks Hannes

Looks like it's just me then! :lol:

I have raised a case as suggested Case #03614645

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10004
Liked: 797 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Changing backup job the file restore option shows in enterprise manager

Post by Dima P. » Jun 13, 2019 10:08 am

Joe,

Additionally you can click info icon next to the restore point to see the backup job name.

Image

joespirit88
Enthusiast
Posts: 35
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Jul 04, 2017 12:53 pm
Full Name: Joe Spirit
Contact:

Re: Changing backup job the file restore option shows in enterprise manager

Post by joespirit88 » Jun 14, 2019 8:14 am

After initial contact with support I have noticed that the catalog syncing wasn't working.

Support is looking at the logs further

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests