Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
stevil
Expert
Posts: 112
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Sep 02, 2010 2:23 pm
Full Name: Steve B
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

Changing backup order or sequence

Post by stevil » Dec 06, 2010 9:59 am

I have 10 VM's that I'm replicating, is it possible to change the order in which they replicate? i.e. put my most critical server at the 'top of the list' so it replicates first? I'm sure it must be possible and I'm just missing something?

Cheers
Steve

TrevorBell
Expert
Posts: 355
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Feb 13, 2009 10:13 am
Full Name: Trevor Bell
Location: Worcester UK
Contact:

Re: Changing backup order or sequence

Post by TrevorBell » Dec 06, 2010 10:01 am

Hi,

This has been requested before ( by me too! ) and as far as i know it will be implemented in a future release... ( v5 was a main release and it couldnt be added it will be in a 5.x update from what Anton has told me)

stevil
Expert
Posts: 112
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Sep 02, 2010 2:23 pm
Full Name: Steve B
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

Re: Changing backup order or sequence

Post by stevil » Dec 06, 2010 10:12 am

OK, thanks for the quick reply. I'll stop searching for a way to do it now :)

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24804
Liked: 3566 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Changing backup order or sequence

Post by Gostev » Dec 06, 2010 2:44 pm

Here is the "main" thread about this issue > Select VM backup order

Steve, for replication you can simply put some VMs in separate jobs - unlike with backup, you are not getting any benefits by putting multiple VMs intro the same replication jon, except making job management easier.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 11 guests