Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
zak2011
Expert
Posts: 367
Liked: 41 times
Joined: May 15, 2012 2:21 pm
Full Name: Arun
Contact:

Clarification

Post by zak2011 » Jul 05, 2012 2:49 pm

Was just reading the FAQs and came across this
Q: If we have a production site doing Veeam backups, can we replicate to a remote site without having Veeam at the remote site?
A: Yes, you can install Veeam Backup server in both source, and target site, or even in both - there is no extra charge.

Does this mean i do not need a proxy at the DR site for replication. My thoughts on this were you need a proxy at the DR site if you do a replication from production site to recovery site.
Could you clarify this for me?

Thanks!

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18288
Liked: 1568 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Clarification

Post by foggy » Jul 05, 2012 2:57 pm 1 person likes this post

Arun, yes, you need proxy servers at both sites for better replication performance. But the location of the backup server itself (which this quote is referring to) doesn't really matter.

zak2011
Expert
Posts: 367
Liked: 41 times
Joined: May 15, 2012 2:21 pm
Full Name: Arun
Contact:

Re: Clarification

Post by zak2011 » Jul 05, 2012 8:50 pm

Thanks for clarifying this Alexander. So i don't necessarily have to install Veeam backup server at the DR site, but i can have the replication between both site by having proxy servers at production site as well as DR site using one Veeam backup server at the production site.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], FSenturk and 48 guests