Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
casemaster
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Aug 14, 2015 9:21 am
Full Name: Tino
Location: Sweden
Contact:

connection remote office

Post by casemaster » Aug 14, 2015 9:37 am

Hello all,

I just registered in the forum to get a bit of help and input of how to solve the task we have:

Today we have a main office with a central Veeam Availability v8 server to backup about 150 VMs. We have a local storage and an offsite storage as well.
Now we have to integrate a remote office in the backup infrastructure. The remote office has 3 hosts with a raw data about 10 TB.
Our thought was to install a Veeam proxy server in the remote office and store backups locally and also replicate the backups to the main office. But the big issue is, if the internet line is broken and the remote office will do some recovery it will not work because the connection to the central server is down.

Is there any way to have a copy of the Veeam database in the remote office and have a type of satellite server? :?:
And if this is possible, does the satellite server need the same license model (Enterprise plus) as the Veeam Server in the main office?

Or do you have any other suggestion of doing the setup?
Thanks for your input

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23230
Liked: 1611 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: connection remote office

Post by Vitaliy S. » Aug 14, 2015 12:59 pm

Hi Tino,
casemaster wrote:Our thought was to install a Veeam proxy server in the remote office and store backups locally and also replicate the backups to the main office. But the big issue is, if the internet line is broken and the remote office will do some recovery it will not work because the connection to the central server is down.
If you want to backup VMs there, then definitely a proxy role or a standalone backup server should be deployed in the remote office. If remote office needs to do recovery as well without connection to the main office, you can either have a backup server there "ready-to-go" in order to import backups and run the recovery or you can stick to the second option I mention above.

For backup replication process, you will need to use backup copy jobs and WAN accelerators. With this kind of setup you will have backup files stored locally, in the main site and due to using WAN accelerators your backup copy jobs will be able to resume data transfer process when the connection link goes down.
casemaster wrote:Is there any way to have a copy of the Veeam database in the remote office and have a type of satellite server? :?:
And if this is possible, does the satellite server need the same license model (Enterprise plus) as the Veeam Server in the main office?
I would not suggest copying database to the remote office. You can deploy multiple VBR servers (in each site) and manage them via Backup Enterprise Manager installed in the main site.

Thanks!

casemaster
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Aug 14, 2015 9:21 am
Full Name: Tino
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: connection remote office

Post by casemaster » Aug 17, 2015 5:34 am

Thanks Vitaliy for your answer!

But what about licenses? We are running Enterprise Plus in the main office. Would it work to have Backup Essentials licenses on the remote office? Will we be able to run backup copy jobs to the main office?

Thanks

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23230
Liked: 1611 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: connection remote office

Post by Vitaliy S. » Aug 17, 2015 9:05 am

casemaster wrote:Would it work to have Backup Essentials licenses on the remote office?
Sorry, I missed that question. Yes, you can use Backup Essentials in the remote site, if you're planning to run standalone backup server there.
casemaster wrote:Will we be able to run backup copy jobs to the main office
Yes, you can create a backup repository in the main site (1 for each remote installation) and point your backup copy jobs created in the remote site to that repository. Given that your connection link is unstable, I would suggest to use WAN accelerators as well. This would allow you to minimize the amount of traffic to be transferred of that link.

casemaster
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Aug 14, 2015 9:21 am
Full Name: Tino
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: connection remote office

Post by casemaster » Aug 17, 2015 9:16 am

Thanks again for your answer.

But if we want to restore copied backups to the headsoffice's environment in case of a disaster? Will that work or not because of different license types?

Thanks

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23230
Liked: 1611 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: connection remote office

Post by Vitaliy S. » Aug 17, 2015 10:08 am

Yes, it would work as well. In order to achieve that, please use backup import or repository rescan operation to populate your backup console (HQ) with available backups and then do the restore.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 70 guests