Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
albertwt
Expert
Posts: 646
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Nov 05, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW
Contact:

Disabling the running backup copy job ?

Post by albertwt » Apr 04, 2016 9:37 pm

People,

In order to upgrade Veeam Backup & Veeam ONE (which is on same physical box), I need to disable the running backup copy process to safely stop all Veeam services.

At which stage I can safely stop it or disable it without causing error or issue ?

Thanks.
--
/* Veeam software enthusiast user & supporter ! */

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17077
Liked: 1475 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Disabling the running backup copy job ?

Post by veremin » Apr 05, 2016 8:45 am 1 person likes this post

You should be able to disable a backup copy job at any given moment without causing any issues. The latest point will be marked as inconsistent and a backup copy job will transfer missing data during its next cycle. Thanks.

albertwt
Expert
Posts: 646
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Nov 05, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW
Contact:

Re: Disabling the running backup copy job ?

Post by albertwt » Apr 05, 2016 10:39 pm

Ah I was under the impression that when stopping the Backup Copy it would reset everything back to the beginning again.
Is that the new bahaviour in Veeam v9.0U1 ?
--
/* Veeam software enthusiast user & supporter ! */

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17077
Liked: 1475 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Disabling the running backup copy job ?

Post by veremin » Apr 06, 2016 9:55 am 1 person likes this post

This behaviour has been existing since version 7. Small correction on my latest response, though:

The latest restore point will be marked as inconsistent only in case when you re-enable a job outside of current interval.

If you re-enable a job during current interval, a point won't be marked as inconsistent ("corrupted"), instead, a backup copy job will make point "complete" by transferring the missing data.

Thanks.

albertwt
Expert
Posts: 646
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Nov 05, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW
Contact:

Re: Disabling the running backup copy job ?

Post by albertwt » Apr 06, 2016 2:15 pm

Hi Vladimir,

Where can I find the "current interval" indicator ?
--
/* Veeam software enthusiast user & supporter ! */

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18458
Liked: 1589 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Disabling the running backup copy job ?

Post by foggy » Apr 06, 2016 5:02 pm

You can check the 'Copy every' settings in the backup copy job wizard and conclude whether the job was disabled during the same interval that is currently started.

albertwt
Expert
Posts: 646
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Nov 05, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW
Contact:

Re: Disabling the running backup copy job ?

Post by albertwt » Apr 06, 2016 10:21 pm

Ah I see,

So I guess in my case here with Veeam 8.0 and 9.0 as part of the maintenance window, I do not need to worry about disabling the backup copy first because it will be automatically retried when the server is back online again.

Is that correct?
--
/* Veeam software enthusiast user & supporter ! */

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17077
Liked: 1475 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Disabling the running backup copy job ?

Post by veremin » Apr 07, 2016 9:01 am 1 person likes this post

I would still recommend to disable them, instead of interrupting them abruptly by shutting the system down. This should guarantee that the jobs are stopped gracefully.

Keep in mind that when the system is back online again, you will need to re-enable jobs.

Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests