Availability for the Always-On Enterprise
Post Reply
tl_byte
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 07, 2009 12:49 am
Full Name: Tze Liang
Contact:

Double replication: VM->Replica(locally)->Replica(Remote)

Post by tl_byte » Feb 25, 2010 12:54 am

Just wonder if Veeam supports chained replication?
e.g., Have a VM replicated to another ESX host (let's call it Vault host) located locally, and then replicate the replica sitting on the Vault host to an ESX host at another site over the WAN.

The reason for this is so that we can get really fast replication happening locally and stored at an ESX host during after hour, and start replicating from that ESX host to a remote ESX host at anytime (so we are not impacting on the production ESX host or SAN.)

Cheers,
TL

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 23215
Liked: 2970 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Double replication: VM->Replica(locally)->Replica(Remote)

Post by Gostev » Feb 25, 2010 12:56 am

Hello, here's existing thread with the exact same scenario and question answered: Replicate a replica?
Although I think I can see one potential issue with one specific replication mode, but let me verify this first.

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 23215
Liked: 2970 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Double replication: VM->Replica(locally)->Replica(Remote)

Post by Gostev » Feb 25, 2010 1:06 am

OK, the only issue to consider is that you will not be able to leverage changed block tracking for the second job (job that replicates replica). But for your scenario this may not be a problem, because the second job runs off non-production ESX anyway, so extra load on storage while scanning VM image for changed blocks may be OK?

tl_byte
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 07, 2009 12:49 am
Full Name: Tze Liang
Contact:

Re: Double replication: VM->Replica(locally)->Replica(Remote)

Post by tl_byte » Feb 25, 2010 1:42 am

Ok, without changed block tracking should be okay I guess.
I presume that for this to work, the job has to happen sequentially? i.e., Can we not have VM->replica and replica->replica_remote running simulataneously?

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21726
Liked: 1306 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Double replication: VM->Replica(locally)->Replica(Remote)

Post by Vitaliy S. » Feb 25, 2010 11:45 am

Hello Tze Liang,

Yes, you should separate VM->replica and replica->replica_remote jobs, so they are not running at the same time.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests