Double replication: VM->Replica(locally)->Replica(Remote)

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Double replication: VM->Replica(locally)->Replica(Remote)

Veeam Logoby tl_byte » Thu Feb 25, 2010 12:54 am

Just wonder if Veeam supports chained replication?
e.g., Have a VM replicated to another ESX host (let's call it Vault host) located locally, and then replicate the replica sitting on the Vault host to an ESX host at another site over the WAN.

The reason for this is so that we can get really fast replication happening locally and stored at an ESX host during after hour, and start replicating from that ESX host to a remote ESX host at anytime (so we are not impacting on the production ESX host or SAN.)

Cheers,
TL
tl_byte
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2009 12:49 am
Full Name: Tze Liang

Re: Double replication: VM->Replica(locally)->Replica(Remote)

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Thu Feb 25, 2010 12:56 am

Hello, here's existing thread with the exact same scenario and question answered: Replicate a replica?
Although I think I can see one potential issue with one specific replication mode, but let me verify this first.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 22564
Liked: 2737 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Double replication: VM->Replica(locally)->Replica(Remote)

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Thu Feb 25, 2010 1:06 am

OK, the only issue to consider is that you will not be able to leverage changed block tracking for the second job (job that replicates replica). But for your scenario this may not be a problem, because the second job runs off non-production ESX anyway, so extra load on storage while scanning VM image for changed blocks may be OK?
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 22564
Liked: 2737 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Double replication: VM->Replica(locally)->Replica(Remote)

Veeam Logoby tl_byte » Thu Feb 25, 2010 1:42 am

Ok, without changed block tracking should be okay I guess.
I presume that for this to work, the job has to happen sequentially? i.e., Can we not have VM->replica and replica->replica_remote running simulataneously?
tl_byte
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2009 12:49 am
Full Name: Tze Liang

Re: Double replication: VM->Replica(locally)->Replica(Remote)

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Feb 25, 2010 11:45 am

Hello Tze Liang,

Yes, you should separate VM->replica and replica->replica_remote jobs, so they are not running at the same time.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21294
Liked: 1266 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BCHAD, Bing [Bot], heavy, nikita.kozlenko, Schulti and 77 guests