Availability for the Always-On Enterprise
Post Reply
Eamonn Deering
Service Provider
Posts: 26
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Feb 29, 2012 1:42 pm
Full Name: EamonnD
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Contact:

DR License Question

Post by Eamonn Deering » Jun 21, 2017 5:45 pm

Assuming I have Veeam B@R enterprise essentials 6 lic . The source is a three node cluster and consumes my 6 proc license.
I know that the host I replicate VM's to does not need a Veeam license (only the source needs to be licensed).
Question: If I use Surebackup on the DR site to boot VM's in a bubble (either manually or via an automatic job), do I then need to license the DR host .
If yes, then I will also have to break out of the essentials bundle.


Thanks in adv.
Eamonn

haslund
Veeam Software
Posts: 428
Liked: 85 times
Joined: Feb 16, 2012 7:35 am
Full Name: Rasmus Haslund
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: DR License Question

Post by haslund » Jun 21, 2017 6:42 pm

No, you only ever need to license hosts that you connect to pull data out from. Hosts you run SureBackup on (but do not backup any VMs from) or replicate to do not need to be licensed by Veeam.
Rasmus Haslund
Principal Technologist, Global Education Services @ Veeam Software
Veeam Certified Architect #1 | Veeam Certified Trainer #4 [v7,v8,v9] | Veeam Certified Trainer Mentor #1
Twitter: @haslund
Blog: www.perfectcloud.org

Eamonn Deering
Service Provider
Posts: 26
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Feb 29, 2012 1:42 pm
Full Name: EamonnD
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Contact:

Re: DR License Question

Post by Eamonn Deering » Jun 22, 2017 8:28 am

Thanks

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests