DR License Question

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

DR License Question

Veeam Logoby Eamonn Deering » Wed Jun 21, 2017 5:45 pm

Assuming I have Veeam B@R enterprise essentials 6 lic . The source is a three node cluster and consumes my 6 proc license.
I know that the host I replicate VM's to does not need a Veeam license (only the source needs to be licensed).
Question: If I use Surebackup on the DR site to boot VM's in a bubble (either manually or via an automatic job), do I then need to license the DR host .
If yes, then I will also have to break out of the essentials bundle.


Thanks in adv.
Eamonn
Eamonn Deering
Service Provider
 
Posts: 24
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 1:42 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Full Name: EamonnD

Re: DR License Question

Veeam Logoby haslund » Wed Jun 21, 2017 6:42 pm

No, you only ever need to license hosts that you connect to pull data out from. Hosts you run SureBackup on (but do not backup any VMs from) or replicate to do not need to be licensed by Veeam.
Rasmus Haslund
Principal Technologist, Global Education Services @ Veeam Software
Veeam Certified Architect #1 | Veeam Certified Trainer #4 [v7,v8,v9] | Veeam Certified Trainer Mentor #1
Twitter: @haslund
Blog: www.perfectcloud.org
haslund
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 275
Liked: 50 times
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:35 am
Location: Denmark
Full Name: Rasmus Haslund

Re: DR License Question

Veeam Logoby Eamonn Deering » Thu Jun 22, 2017 8:28 am

Thanks
Eamonn Deering
Service Provider
 
Posts: 24
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 1:42 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Full Name: EamonnD


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jorgen.b and 56 guests