Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
satheesh
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 06, 2009 8:12 pm
Full Name: Satheesh Varadharajan
Contact:

Enterprise Manager across subnets?

Post by satheesh »

Hi!
I must say i just LOVE the v4.0 product(s)! Makes backups much more easier, faster and smaller! :D
Is there any way (maybe in the future) to make the Enterprise Manager work across subnets? It would be awesome to get it to connect to multiple clients and have one management interface for all of them. :P

Anyways, keep up the good work Veeam!
Satheesh.net

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 28674
Liked: 5187 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Enterprise Manager across subnets?

Post by Gostev »

Satheesh, there should be absolutely no problems of Enterprise Manager working across subnets today, with the current version 4.0. However, of course you need routing setup correctly between multiple subnets.

satheesh
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 06, 2009 8:12 pm
Full Name: Satheesh Varadharajan
Contact:

Re: Enterprise Manager across subnets?

Post by satheesh »

So the bandwidth doesn't matter all that much? I'll try this and hopefully post some successful results... :D
Satheesh.net

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 28674
Liked: 5187 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Enterprise Manager across subnets?

Post by Gostev »

Correct, bandwidth does not matter much... there is very little data passed between Enterprise Manager server and Veeam Backup server - just job information and sessions statistics. Moreover, you can schedule periodic data updates to happen much more rare than the default 15 minutes.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], ksims and 37 guests