Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
satheesh
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 06, 2009 8:12 pm
Full Name: Satheesh Varadharajan
Contact:

Enterprise Manager: rejected the client credentials

Post by satheesh » Oct 31, 2009 5:49 pm

I get this error:

Code: Select all

Time Type Information 
31.10.2009 18:42:25 Success Data collection job started. 
31.10.2009 18:42:25 Success [www.somednsname.com] Retrieving data... 
31.10.2009 18:42:25 Error [www.somednsname.com] The server has rejected the client credentials. 
31.10.2009 18:42:25 Error [www.somednsname.com] Data collection failed. 
31.10.2009 18:42:25 Success Data collection job finished.
http://www.somednsname.com = Veeam Backupserver on another site (over the internet). The port 9392 is forwarded to where Veeam Backup & Replication is installed.

Any ideas? :roll:
Satheesh.net

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24217
Liked: 3311 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Enterprise Manager: rejected the client credentials

Post by Gostev » Oct 31, 2009 7:00 pm

Veeam Backup Enterprise Manager service account (or custom account you have used to add this Veeam Backup server to an Enterprise Manager console) does not have the "Viewer" role on the corresponding Veeam Backup server under Tools > Users and Roles... ?

No need to troubleshoot the connection, it is clearly fine since the Veeam Backup server is actively rejecting.

satheesh
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 06, 2009 8:12 pm
Full Name: Satheesh Varadharajan
Contact:

Re: Enterprise Manager: rejected the client credentials

Post by satheesh » Oct 31, 2009 9:01 pm

This is maybe a silly question, but do I have to install Enterprise Manager on the "remote site" too? I was in the impression that Enterprise Manager connects TO the Veeam Backup & Replication software? :shock:
Satheesh.net

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24217
Liked: 3311 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Enterprise Manager: rejected the client credentials

Post by Gostev » Oct 31, 2009 9:43 pm

No.

Most customers will install only 1 Enterprise Manager per the whole environment (likely in IT HQ location), but multiple Veeam Backup proxy servers, 1 per "remote" site (to be able to perform backups locally). Enteprise Manager overlooks all remote sites and provides clear picture to IT management in HQ on how your VMs are protected accross all IT locations.

In other words, just to give clear example, in case if your company has 1 HQ location, and 20 small remote sites, you will want to install 1 Enterprise Manager and 20 Veeam Backup servers.

In more advanced and rare scenarios when there are more than one IT HQ: regulatory compliance requiring to complety split some business units (banking), some political issues, on-going merger or acquisition, etc. - you will have more than one Enterprise Manager per environment (but still, you do not need more than 1 per HQ).

satheesh
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 06, 2009 8:12 pm
Full Name: Satheesh Varadharajan
Contact:

Re: Enterprise Manager: rejected the client credentials

Post by satheesh » Oct 31, 2009 10:02 pm

Thank you Gostev for clearing that up. I still can't get the remote site to work with Enterprise Manager. I still get the "rejected credentials" error. Maybe the fix I'm waiting for (XML parsing error) will fix this issue too. I will try when I get it from your support guy's... :?
Satheesh.net

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24217
Liked: 3311 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Enterprise Manager: rejected the client credentials

Post by Gostev » Oct 31, 2009 10:09 pm

No, this fix won't help - this is security issue here. Anyhow, support should be able to help with this one too.

satheesh
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 06, 2009 8:12 pm
Full Name: Satheesh Varadharajan
Contact:

Re: Enterprise Manager: rejected the client credentials

Post by satheesh » Aug 06, 2010 12:09 am

Hi! upgraded to the v4.1.2 and still I get the same errors as before. Also tried connecting to a new Backup server.
Any ideas??
Satheesh.net

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24217
Liked: 3311 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Enterprise Manager: rejected the client credentials

Post by Gostev » Aug 06, 2010 8:09 am

Hi, do you have a support case open since first time you encountered this issue?

satheesh
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 06, 2009 8:12 pm
Full Name: Satheesh Varadharajan
Contact:

Re: Enterprise Manager: rejected the client credentials

Post by satheesh » Aug 06, 2010 8:13 am

Gostev wrote:Hi, do you have a support case open since first time you encountered this issue?
Hi. Yes, but they never found out the problem. I also installed the EM on a completly new server and tried adding the remote backup servers without any luck... I get the same credential error as before, really strange and frustrating...
:?
Satheesh.net

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24217
Liked: 3311 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Enterprise Manager: rejected the client credentials

Post by Gostev » Aug 06, 2010 8:24 am

If clean install does not help, then it sounds like there are some very special domain security settings in your environment that are causing this issue. We have not seen similar issues reported for the past 10 months by other customers. Can you please give me you old support case number?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24217
Liked: 3311 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Enterprise Manager: rejected the client credentials

Post by Gostev » Aug 06, 2010 8:27 am

Wait, do you connect to other site through VPN, or directly?

satheesh
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 06, 2009 8:12 pm
Full Name: Satheesh Varadharajan
Contact:

Re: Enterprise Manager: rejected the client credentials

Post by satheesh » Aug 06, 2010 11:15 am

Gostev wrote:Wait, do you connect to other site through VPN, or directly?
No, there is no VPN, it's connected directly and the FW has the correct port number forwarded. I can telnet the 9392 port from the EM server. The backupservers are NOT joined the domain on the client side, but as a stand-alone server/computer only...

-Satheesh-
Satheesh.net

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24217
Liked: 3311 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Enterprise Manager: rejected the client credentials

Post by Gostev » Aug 06, 2010 11:23 am

Well, that explains... Windows security does not work accross the internet ;) it has to be single network.

satheesh
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 06, 2009 8:12 pm
Full Name: Satheesh Varadharajan
Contact:

Re: Enterprise Manager: rejected the client credentials

Post by satheesh » Aug 06, 2010 11:44 am

Gostev wrote:Well, that explains... Windows security does not work accross the internet ;) it has to be single network.
Right, so I MUST use a VPN connection to get it working? That's a bummer... :cry:
Maybe using LogMeIn Hamachi will do the trick... :roll:
Satheesh.net

satheesh
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 06, 2009 8:12 pm
Full Name: Satheesh Varadharajan
Contact:

Re: Enterprise Manager: rejected the client credentials

Post by satheesh » Aug 06, 2010 2:35 pm

Using LogMeIn Hamachi doesn't work either?!?! I just cannot see the reason why..?!? :(
Satheesh.net

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24217
Liked: 3311 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Enterprise Manager: rejected the client credentials

Post by Gostev » Aug 06, 2010 3:08 pm

I do not even know what is this thing. But if you want to make sure it works, you should set up VPN.

satheesh
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 06, 2009 8:12 pm
Full Name: Satheesh Varadharajan
Contact:

Re: Enterprise Manager: rejected the client credentials

Post by satheesh » Aug 06, 2010 3:35 pm

Gostev wrote:I do not even know what is this thing. But if you want to make sure it works, you should set up VPN.
Hamachi IS a VPN connection... :cry:
It fails with this message on two backup servers:

Code: Select all

06.08.2010 16:51:12 Error [5.140.36.235] A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond 10.0.1.9:9392 
06.08.2010 16:51:12 Error [5.140.36.235] Data collection failed. 
The odd thing is that the server has the IP 5.140.36.235 through the VPN, but the internal NIC on the server has the IP 10.0.1.9. The error code seems to connect to the first IP, but gives the error on the second... :roll:
Satheesh.net

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cxwsrei, foggy, joespirit88 and 42 guests