Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
mohammada
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 24, 2009 12:34 am
Full Name: Mohammad Alam
Location: Melbourne,Australia
Contact:

Error while replicating

Post by mohammada » Dec 30, 2009 6:51 am

Hi Guys
I can see the error while replication of one of my Linux Box . Any one know the solution or what is causing the problem ?

Finalizing target session Register VM failed, configFile "[DRP:NAS01] VeeamBackup/aurhel34(vm-4517)/aurhel34.vmx", name "aurhel34_xanthus_replica", isTemplate "False", poolRef "resgroup-457", hostRef "host-79", folderRef "group-v22" The name 'aurhel34_xanthus_replica' already exists.


Mohammad

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22984
Liked: 1556 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Error while replicating

Post by Vitaliy S. » Dec 30, 2009 8:04 am

Hello Mohammad,

It seems like you already have this VM with the name 'aurhel34_xanthus_replica' registered previously, that's why the procedure of VM registering fails. Can you tell us please if this is your first replication job for this VM, also can you please check the presence for this VM on your destination host? Are you able to register it manually?

Thank you.

mohammada
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 24, 2009 12:34 am
Full Name: Mohammad Alam
Location: Melbourne,Australia
Contact:

Re: Error while replicating

Post by mohammada » Dec 30, 2009 8:39 pm

Hi Vitaliy
Thanks for ur reply . This is not the first Replication and was done successfully before . Once Replication is done The VM is registered automatically on the Host . So I can see this along with other VM replica .But the replication for other VM is working properly though the are already registered !!

mohammada
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 24, 2009 12:34 am
Full Name: Mohammad Alam
Location: Melbourne,Australia
Contact:

Re: Error while replicating

Post by mohammada » Dec 30, 2009 9:57 pm

Hi Vitaliy
I have taken out the 'aurhel34_xanthus_replica' from Inventory and ran the replication again and seems to work properly :P .
Thanks for ur Help.
Mohammad

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 50 guests