Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
mib1964
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 04, 2012 9:33 am
Full Name: mib1964
Contact:

exchange 2003 replication problem

Post by mib1964 » Sep 05, 2012 7:07 am

When i replicate mu database exchange, the database was corrupt.

How can I replicate a database exchange 2003 correctly with veeam backup and replicate 6.1.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18264
Liked: 1561 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: exchange 2003 replication problem

Post by foggy » Sep 05, 2012 7:57 am

Could you tell why have you decided it is actually corrupt? Are you getting some kind of errors on starting the replica VM? How do you start the replica VM?

I would also suggest to look at this webinar covering all the aspects of Exchange backup&recovery with Veeam.

Thanks!

mib1964
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 04, 2012 9:33 am
Full Name: mib1964
Contact:

Re: exchange 2003 replication problem

Post by mib1964 » Sep 05, 2012 8:13 am

my exchange 203 server is on a vmware vsphere 5 server. the datastore is on the first stockage area.
The database exchange is on a second stockage area.
when i replicate then vm exchange and the database exchange are replicated on a third stockage area.

when i attach the database exchange replicated on then vm exchange witch on the first stockage area(and not on the third), exchange tel me that the database was corrupt.

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5734
Liked: 1625 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: exchange 2003 replication problem

Post by dellock6 » Sep 05, 2012 8:48 am

Wait, are you saying Exchange database is on a separated LUN from the VM? But it's an RDM disk or a VMDK?

Sounds strange since you are talking about reattaching the database to the replicated VM, like the database is on a RDM and you need to replicate it via storage, and then connect it again to Exchange. If so, it's more an Exchange application problem in my opinion...

Luca.
Luca Dell'Oca
Principal EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

mib1964
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 04, 2012 9:33 am
Full Name: mib1964
Contact:

Re: exchange 2003 replication problem

Post by mib1964 » Sep 05, 2012 1:26 pm

the lun for the databse exchange is a vmdk.

when in connect the replicate vmdk to the exchnage server, the database exchange is corrupt.

for me it is not an exchange problem !!!

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22991
Liked: 1556 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: exchange 2003 replication problem

Post by Vitaliy S. » Sep 05, 2012 4:28 pm

Could you please tell me why you are not replicating the entire Exchange VM with its database? Why do you need to attach the database to the replicated VM? BTW - do you use "application aware image processing" for your Exchange server?

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5734
Liked: 1625 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: exchange 2003 replication problem

Post by dellock6 » Sep 05, 2012 8:40 pm

Exactly what I was supposing, thanks Vitaliy.
Mib1964, I'm not trying to say that it is for sure an exchange problem, but if the exchange server is made of 2 disks, both are vmdk, I cannot see any reason to not replicate both as a whole vm. From a disaster recovery perspective, if you loose your source datastores, you will have only the first vmdk available (I suppose is the one with the operating system). Without the data disk you will not be able to restore exchange.

IMHO, it's way better to replicate the entire VM.
Luca Dell'Oca
Principal EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 33minutesinheaven, backupquestions, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], GregorS, J.Giroux, jmoswetsi and 41 guests