Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
kzhang
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 16, 2010 9:29 pm
Full Name: ke zhang
Contact:

Exchange item restore

Post by kzhang »

I got to the part in the Enterprise manager web portal where you appove the Lab.
At the step where is says : "Select backup to use if VM is processed by more than one job"
I don't have anything to choose from, and can't continue.
what did I miss?

thanks.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26919
Liked: 4373 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Exchange item restore

Post by Gostev »

Did you add your backup servers to Enterprise Manager?

kzhang
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 16, 2010 9:29 pm
Full Name: ke zhang
Contact:

Re: Exchange item restore

Post by kzhang »

Ok, never mind, I add the enterprise manager, it didn't show up at first, I refreshed it, and it showed.

Now I'm up to the point where it says "Select SureBackup job to use for provisioning the lab. The job must contain required VM."
- I created the Surebackup Application Group with the exchange server in it
- I created the virtual lab
- I created the Surebackup job

what else did I miss?

thanks.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24355
Liked: 1897 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Exchange item restore

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Have you since run the collection job to get all information from the backup server as it is described in our User Guide (page 155)?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 66 guests