Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
leschua75
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 19, 2018 3:44 pm
Full Name: Leslie
Contact:

Failed to perform failover to replica error.

Post by leschua75 » Feb 07, 2019 1:16 pm

I've recently subscribed to DR solution with a cloud connect partner. Everything have been setup properly with network appliance deployed. We have no restrictions on internet so the network appliance should have connection to the internet.

Tried running a partial failover and got the attached error. It seems like it is unable to connect to the cloudgateway proxy.

Any idea on the issues? Problem with my setup or maybe issues with the cloud connect partner?

Thanks

Image

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18257
Liked: 1560 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Failed to perform failover to replica error.

Post by foggy » Feb 07, 2019 1:19 pm

Hi Leslie, please ask our support engineers to review your setup and failover log files for possible issues. Thanks!

leschua75
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 19, 2018 3:44 pm
Full Name: Leslie
Contact:

Re: Failed to perform failover to replica error.

Post by leschua75 » Feb 07, 2019 3:05 pm

Hi Foggy,

So I will need to raise a support tkt? What could be the likely cause? Thanks

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18257
Liked: 1560 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Failed to perform failover to replica error.

Post by foggy » Feb 07, 2019 4:52 pm

Yes, please create a ticket. The reported message is too general.

leschua75
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 19, 2018 3:44 pm
Full Name: Leslie
Contact:

Re: Failed to perform failover to replica error.

Post by leschua75 » Feb 28, 2019 3:47 am

Hi Foggy,

I have created tkt with Veeam but they could not find anything wrong. The failover vm will not connect to the network on the DR site upon booting up. I have static ip address these vms.

The vendor will need to do a restart on the failover vms at the DR site before the vm could connect to the network. I suspect it could be due to the network on the DR site?

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16892
Liked: 1435 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Failed to perform failover to replica error.

Post by veremin » Feb 28, 2019 11:40 am

It seems that some ports are not opened at SP's side.

Maybe there is a NAT in front of SP NEA that doesn't have 6180 port opened either for TCP or UDP or the on-board firewall of the windows machines running the cloud gateways doesn't allow either TCP or UDP.

Anyway, support team will be able to check it with your cloud provider.

Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 64 guests