Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
mstapleton
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 29, 2012 2:22 pm
Full Name: Mark Stapleton
Contact:

Failover

Post by mstapleton » Oct 29, 2012 2:28 pm

Does anyone know what the process is to get back to production if a replica has been started due to the necessity of a failover, but the process was not done through the Veeam software?

My situation: Server1 replicates to Server2 and vice versa. Server1 crashes. VM replicas on Server2 were started manually without using Veeam. Software in use is Backup and Replication 6.1.

I need to get back to production, but do not know how to do that without losing data or existing backups.

mstapleton
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 29, 2012 2:22 pm
Full Name: Mark Stapleton
Contact:

Re: Failover

Post by mstapleton » Oct 29, 2012 2:40 pm

Forgot to mention...Server1 is online again and I would like to use the original vm but don't want to lose any data since the crash.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18279
Liked: 1566 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Failover

Post by foggy » Oct 29, 2012 2:52 pm

Mark, you could create replication job from the Server2 to Server1, map it to the original VMs using replica mapping, and replicate the changes occurred since failover. Then failover to the VMs on the Server1.

kjc3303
Expert
Posts: 167
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Dec 02, 2010 12:25 pm
Full Name: Kevin Clarke
Location: Cheshire
Contact:

Re: Failover

Post by kjc3303 » Oct 29, 2012 2:53 pm

Hi

Replicate back to the original host, If over a slow link backup locally and seed. Could use quick migrate also.

Kev

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], dasfliege, Google [Bot], kbe44, oleg.feoktistov and 64 guests