Availability for the Always-On Enterprise
Post Reply
MetalDad
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 24, 2017 1:43 pm
Contact:

Feature Request: Restore-Process

Post by MetalDad » Jan 11, 2018 1:45 pm

Hi folks,

after installing Update 3 for VBR 9.5 there is a nasty behaviour pressing the the "Restore" button. I have to choose if I want to do a restore from VMWare vSphere backup. Of course I want! There is no HyperV or anything else configured.
Maybe this is useful if there are multiple possibilities. But if there is nothing else can the button please please behave like before? I have to do restore tests on a bunch of backup servers and this "one click more" is bothering...

Another thing I would appreciate: it is extremely rare that an entire VM needs to be restored (at least in my usual scenario). Usually I have to restore Windows guest files. Is it possible to set another restore option than "Entire VM" to default?

Thank you :)

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 22802
Liked: 2801 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Restore-Process

Post by Gostev » Jan 11, 2018 1:56 pm

Hi, do you see Hyper-V as well, without have it configured? Can you share the screenshot please?

MetalDad
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 24, 2017 1:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Restore-Process

Post by MetalDad » Jan 11, 2018 2:00 pm

Nope, it's only VMware vSphere.
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], DGrinev and 44 guests