Feature Request: Restore-Process

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Feature Request: Restore-Process

Veeam Logoby MetalDad » Thu Jan 11, 2018 1:45 pm

Hi folks,

after installing Update 3 for VBR 9.5 there is a nasty behaviour pressing the the "Restore" button. I have to choose if I want to do a restore from VMWare vSphere backup. Of course I want! There is no HyperV or anything else configured.
Maybe this is useful if there are multiple possibilities. But if there is nothing else can the button please please behave like before? I have to do restore tests on a bunch of backup servers and this "one click more" is bothering...

Another thing I would appreciate: it is extremely rare that an entire VM needs to be restored (at least in my usual scenario). Usually I have to restore Windows guest files. Is it possible to set another restore option than "Entire VM" to default?

Thank you :)
MetalDad
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 1:43 pm

Re: Feature Request: Restore-Process

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Thu Jan 11, 2018 1:56 pm

Hi, do you see Hyper-V as well, without have it configured? Can you share the screenshot please?
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 22209
Liked: 2628 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Feature Request: Restore-Process

Veeam Logoby MetalDad » Thu Jan 11, 2018 2:00 pm

Nope, it's only VMware vSphere.
Image
MetalDad
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 1:43 pm


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 29 guests