Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
mheckel
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 18, 2018 7:17 am
Contact:

Feature Request

Post by mheckel » Oct 01, 2018 10:55 am

Hello,

as said in veeam-backup-replication-f2/feature-requests-t1225.html there should be an extra Topic, for every request... So:

I´d like to have a search in the Credentials Manager, cause we´ve got a lot of hosting customers, which makes the credential manager confusing.

Thank you.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18131
Liked: 1536 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Feature Request

Post by foggy » Oct 01, 2018 11:30 am 1 person likes this post

Hi, thank you for the request. You can now just "type" the name right in the credentials list to quickly jump to it, similar to Windows Explorer. Thanks!

spiritie
Enthusiast
Posts: 76
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Mar 01, 2016 10:16 am
Full Name: Gert van Niekerk
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Feature Request

Post by spiritie » Oct 02, 2018 9:01 am

+1 for this feature request.

Hi Foggy

This is not really viable solution. For an example if you have 50 accounts called "veeam-service-account" for each VM, then you still have 50 credentials to go through because the filter would be on the first column which is "Account" and not the "Description" column. We set an description on all of the credentials but this doesn't matter in the search process, you still have to go through the entire list manually.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18131
Liked: 1536 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Feature Request

Post by foggy » Oct 02, 2018 10:38 am 1 person likes this post

Hi Gert, I understand it is not a universal solution, just a hint that helps in some cases. Thanks for the feedback.

tyler.app
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 10, 2019 2:56 pm
Full Name: Tyler A
Contact:

Re: Feature Request

Post by tyler.app » Jan 10, 2019 3:01 pm

Not sure if this is the best place for a feature request but here goes -

Would like to see Veeam dynamically recognize the host my VM is on. It's a pain to modify jobs just because I needed to shift a VM to a new host for a day to do maintenance. If I told Veeam I have host A & B and want to back up VM 123, it should check host A and B for VM 123 and keep my job rolling!

P.Tide
Product Manager
Posts: 5222
Liked: 450 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Request

Post by P.Tide » Jan 10, 2019 3:23 pm

Hi,

Do you have your vCenter added into VBR console? If so, then I assume that you want Veeam to monitor if the VM has moved to another vCenter?

Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 38 guests