Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
gratwick50
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 11:58 am
Contact:

Feature request

Post by gratwick50 »

Hi there,

My feature request relates to the Replication Jobs and comes in two parts.
1) When setting up a replcation job could it be possible to setup a prefix to the replcated VM rather than a suffix? This would make the view into the infrastructure client much better as you could ZZname all your VMs to keep them out the way at the bottom.
2) Could it also be possible when setting up a replication job to NOT have any VMs added to the VIC list? I'm frightened that somebody will turn a replica on by mistake instead of the actual server.

Thanks

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24260
Liked: 1865 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Feature request

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Hi Chris,

Have you considered using separate security roles within vCenter Server? In this case no one would be able even to register replicated VMs.

Anyway, thanks for the feedback.

gratwick50
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 11:58 am
Contact:

Re: Feature request

Post by gratwick50 »

Hmm fair point. I'll look into that to see if it suits our needs.
Thanks

htwnrva
Enthusiast
Posts: 32
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 20, 2010 6:59 pm
Full Name: Ronny
Contact:

Re: Feature request

Post by htwnrva »

I'll second the option to allow a prefix as well as a suffix. Would make the console look much nicer for those of us that prefix certain VMs.

integis
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 09, 2010 5:47 pm
Full Name: IntegIS
Contact:

Re: Feature request

Post by integis »

Us too. Small feature that can really clean things up, and more somewhat more useful than a suffix in my mind.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], PetrM and 36 guests