Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
frabinow
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 19, 2012 8:20 pm
Full Name: Francois
Contact:

File Copy in VLAN

Post by frabinow » Sep 19, 2012 8:29 pm

Hi,

I have a VM in one vlan and would like to only replicate some folder to another VM in another vlan.
For that, i use the File Copy Job feature.

My problem is that the veeam backup server is not able to find the source VM or target VM even if all ports are open in my firewall.
With Replication Job, we can specify a source proxy and a target proxy. This is not possible for File Copy.

Has someone a solution for that ?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18278
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: File Copy in VLAN

Post by foggy » Sep 20, 2012 10:38 am

Francois, unlike other jobs, file copy is performed by the backup server itself, without use of proxy servers. Do you get any errors during file copy job operation? How do you specuify source and destination in the job properties and can you add those VMs to Veeam B&R console?

kjc3303
Expert
Posts: 167
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Dec 02, 2010 12:25 pm
Full Name: Kevin Clarke
Location: Cheshire
Contact:

Re: File Copy in VLAN

Post by kjc3303 » Sep 20, 2012 10:48 am

Which vlan is the backup server on? Does the vlan that the backup server is on have access to the other vlans? Can you ping them from the backup server?

frabinow
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 19, 2012 8:20 pm
Full Name: Francois
Contact:

Re: File Copy in VLAN

Post by frabinow » Sep 20, 2012 1:12 pm

First, I add my source server and my target server to the Veeam B&R Console.
Then, I create a file copy job and go browse the servers to select specific folders.

My Backup server is on one VLAN, my source server is on another VLAN and my destination server is on another vlan.
The vlan of my backup server has full access to the 2 others vlan, but only ICMP request, HTTP and HTTPS are open in the other way.
I tried will full access in the 2 way.

I can ping all servers between them, so it seems that they are able to communicate. I can also access the Share Admin folder of the source and target servers from my backup server. But when I run the File Copy Job, i have this error :

Failed to connect to server 'SERVER', IPs 'XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX'; 'SERVER' , port '2501' Client error : No such host is known

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24804
Liked: 3566 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: File Copy in VLAN

Post by Gostev » Sep 20, 2012 1:47 pm

Looks like DNS issue to me.

frabinow
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 19, 2012 8:20 pm
Full Name: Francois
Contact:

Re: File Copy in VLAN

Post by frabinow » Sep 20, 2012 2:09 pm

DNS resolution are ok.
I even add the backup server in the hosts file of the source server and the error is still there.

You should know that my backup server is in a domain but not my source and target server.
But i add as Prymary DNS suffix the name of my domain for the workgroup server.

tsightler
VP, Product Management
Posts: 5421
Liked: 2243 times
Joined: Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler
Contact:

Re: File Copy in VLAN

Post by tsightler » Sep 20, 2012 2:15 pm

It's important to note that the target will connect back to the source to actually pull the data so you must make sure that the target server can resolve the name of the source server and reach it on TCP port 2501.

frabinow
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 19, 2012 8:20 pm
Full Name: Francois
Contact:

Re: File Copy in VLAN

Post by frabinow » Sep 20, 2012 9:04 pm

I didn't know that the source and target servers have to communicate. I was thinking that everything was done by the backup server.
I opened the port and I had a wrong ip server in the vlan configuration in my firewall that i didn't saw.
It's working now.

Thanks for the help.

tsightler
VP, Product Management
Posts: 5421
Liked: 2243 times
Joined: Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler
Contact:

Re: File Copy in VLAN

Post by tsightler » Sep 20, 2012 9:22 pm

You can probably make the server perform the copy by using UNC paths to the source and target, however, if you actually add the servers and managed servers and select them then it will leverage the Veeam FastSCP protocol instead which is generally much faster but requires multiple TCP connections in the 2500-5000 range (assuming a single copy operation, 2500-2510 should be enough ports).

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests